1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-18-2013, 09:03 AM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pershing View Post
It seems that bug with barrel fire infiltrated in official update from mods...
Take a look at SB forward gunner's fire:
http://www.il2.corbina.ru/bug.jpg
Thats no real bug and its not from mods - its a problem of proper alignment of the cockpit gun model and the gunfire of extern model - its quite difficult here, but it probably can be refined. The gunfire effect itself is planed to be reworked a bit in next patch.

Quote:
Also - fire with no smoke (propan?))
http://www.il2.corbina.ru/bug2.jpg
Yep - thats right! Its pure fuel burning. It may enlarge into a large smokey burning (when other parts catch fire).
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-18-2013, 10:17 AM
Pershing Pershing is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Volgograd, Russia
Posts: 81
Default

But why smoke and fire became SO dim? IMHO looks not good and not beautiful... Explosions now more grey-dim-yellow..
FW-190 often set on fire without smoke - looks also not good..
__________________
il2.corbina.ru

Last edited by Pershing; 06-18-2013 at 10:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-18-2013, 11:36 AM
SPAD-1949 SPAD-1949 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 124
Default

At least I downlodaed the patch
Il_412INT.exe with 259591KB
But it is not executeable
"Die Version der Datei ist nicht mit der ausgeführten Windows Verion kompatiblel"
32 - vs 64 bit...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-18-2013, 12:00 PM
_RAAF_Smouch's Avatar
_RAAF_Smouch _RAAF_Smouch is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rosevears, Tasmania
Posts: 203
Default

Is there any info on placing the airfield pieces in FMB to create a whole new airfield?

I had a quick look in FMB and noticed that if the area that you want to create a grass strip is not flat then you get the same effect as you would with placing a runway 4,5 & 6 from the stationary ships section.

Love the work though guys


BZ
__________________
<img src=http://i10.photobucket.com/albums/a142/Smouch/Sigpic-v-10.jpg border=0 alt= />

Respect is something you earn. You can't beg, borrow or steal it
http://www.raafsquad.com
------------------------------------------------------
Asus P5Q Pro/Intel Quad Core Q6600 2.4Ghz/8Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz RAM/GTX460 "Goes Like Hell" 1Gb/TrackIR4/Saitek X-52 + rudder pedals/W7 Home Premium 64bit.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-18-2013, 12:48 PM
Pershing Pershing is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Volgograd, Russia
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _RAAF_Smouch View Post
Is there any info on placing the airfield pieces in FMB to create a whole new airfield?

I had a quick look in FMB and noticed that if the area that you want to create a grass strip is not flat then you get the same effect as you would with placing a runway 4,5 & 6 from the stationary ships section.
I think the best way to use these pieces is to put them on synthetic runways. And find big-enough flat place for it first.
__________________
il2.corbina.ru
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-18-2013, 02:44 PM
panzer1b panzer1b is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 36
Default

i will have to say wonderful job on this patch

i absolutely love the effects (especially the lack of those rope trails behind planes that would glitch out and look terrible if looked at from behind, and the ship trails are very nice even if they are way to short) and options we have to mess around with now


also the hawk75 (even though i tend to look forward to bombers more) is very nice to fly in early war scenarios (most maps i make/use are early war as im not too big on the super high speed bnz only as well as the whole get caught in a planes gunfire for half a second and you die of late war scenarios

sb2 is nice as well (i really like detail of the pits/gunners and the epic animated belts), as are the ki45s (even if i tend to get lit on fire in those by bomber gunners, shot down by a little bit of flak, and ofc stand no chance against dedicated fighters but heck, not like my favorite ground attack plane, the bf110, fares much better under fire)




a few bugs id like to point out:

ai set to average now have terrible gunnery (i fought 4 fw190s vs 8-16 generic soviet fighters which were mostly yak9 series) and i will have to say that they cannot hit me if their life depended on it unless i am not maneuvering what so ever. i tested it by flying straight and then i did eventually get shot up but again it did take the ai quite a while to zero in their gunfire. guess ill have to stick to aces as those can sortof hit you in a turn/maneuver in one go

ship gunners occasionally have weird aiming: what i mean by this is that when spectating a ship you will notice its quad 20mm firing completely aim way to much ahead of a ship and none of the rounds actually connect. again it may be intentional for ships to have imperfect aim but this is odd in my opinion that a whole burst of quad 20mm flak38 just misses a target the size of a ship?

some planes will light on fire without any smoke coming from the fire (im not sure if this is intended or not but is smokeless fire very realistic?, a fire can emit very little smoke but completely smokeless just seems unrealistic).

Also its not a bug or issue but id like to see fire be a little bit larger since its just a little bit too small and hard to see from afar (not that i liked the terrible fireballs from teh stock game but a slightly larger fire effect maybee more along the size of the older game would be very nice)

other then this i find no issues at all, ill post another one if i find anything else i find buggy
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-18-2013, 02:48 PM
A.Fokker A.Fokker is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Default

Question:
Is there way to have your own background in the game?
It used to be the background.tga in the Missions folder. That doesn't work anymore.
Also some of my personalised background in the campaign and single missions country folder don't work anymore, others do. What is the reason for this? File specs?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-18-2013, 06:36 PM
GROHOT GROHOT is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 38
Default

THANKS FOR PATCH!
YOU WORK BEAUTY!
I try Kate in trainig mission and in second time blowed moveless transport
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-18-2013, 07:32 PM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPAD-1949 View Post
At least I downlodaed the patch
Il_412INT.exe with 259591KB
But it is not executeable
"Die Version der Datei ist nicht mit der ausgeführten Windows Verion kompatiblel"
32 - vs 64 bit...
Hm... strange! No problem here with 64bit. Did you try to just unpack the file via WinRar?
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-18-2013, 07:44 PM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A.Fokker View Post
Question:
Is there way to have your own background in the game?
It used to be the background.tga in the Missions folder. That doesn't work anymore.
Well, it seems as it doesn't work, although it was planed. I consider this as a bug.

Quote:
Also some of my personalised background in the campaign and single missions country folder don't work anymore, others do. What is the reason for this? File specs?
Hm... just as an idea, if you use widescreen, then you have to replace the new placeholder files, named with 'wide_background.tga' in your country folders.
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:36 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.