1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Theatre of War series

Theatre of War series The most historically accurate RTS games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2008, 08:38 PM
Morgoth Morgoth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK Royal Leamington Spa
Posts: 249
Default Think ive found out why Kalypso patch not working.

Ive checked old version TOW.exe( 1.7.0.68 ),and new version TOW.exe( 1.10.0.81 ),of the UK version,and in the/Properties/Version/Language/Value area the '1.7.0.68' version says "English (United States)",where as the new patch '1.10.0.81' Version says "Russian".

Would i be right in saying in the Russian version you had to have the disk in to play game,and if not,it could also be looking for the Russian disk when asking you to put in the disk that came with the game and not finding it as we are using the 'English (United States)' version.

Would explain why it works for some and not others wouldnt it!

Let me know please if this is the problem or not guys,cheers.

Last edited by Morgoth; 09-04-2008 at 08:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2008, 07:31 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

No, in Russian version you had not to have the disk in drive.
Many of those people who had problems with Kalypso patch installed it on GoGamer version of the game (which is not Kalypso and imported from South-East Asia and have a separate patch). We've tried the Kalypso patch with several ToW Kalypso DVDs we have and it worked. The only possibility left if some people still cannot play the Kalypso version with correct patch is that there is a different release with different disk parameters but we don't have any information about it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2008, 09:00 AM
Hertston Hertston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

Bah.... saw this and hoped a solution to the problem had emerged. Thanks for trying, Morgoth.

If it's any clue I had no troubles at all with my old (XP service pack 3) PC. My new one (32 bit Vista Home Premium) doesn't want to know.. the ol' 'insert correct disk' routine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2008, 08:54 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Hertston
I assume you've tried fix from this thread? http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=2987
It was found that DVD check in initial patch won't work on Vista, but this fix was tested to fix it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.