1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Movie Making and Videos

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2012, 01:03 PM
_YoYo_'s Avatar
_YoYo_ _YoYo_ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Default Track from CoD without insignia

Is it possible to play a Track form CoD but without default insignia? I recorded a track with one skin with own insignias. When I open it and start to play I see insignia from CoD too (but in settings wasnt).

Is a bug?

__________________
webmaster of YoYosims, JG300 founder

www.yoyosims.pl

Win 7 64, i7 930@3.76, GA-EX58-UD3R, 8Gb Patriot Viper II, ATI 7970 3Gb, 5 x SSD, res.1920x1080 27'', X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, Saitek Combat Pedals, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TOH:Hinds, RoF, CoD]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2012, 06:04 PM
checkmysix's Avatar
checkmysix checkmysix is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Woolage Village Nr DOVER,Kent
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _YoYo_ View Post
Is it possible to play a Track form CoD but without default insignia? I recorded a track with one skin with own insignias. When I open it and start to play I see insignia from CoD too (but in settings wasnt).

Is a bug?

Hi YoYo
If you are using Full Mission Builder then in the Player Aircraft Propeties Un-Check MARKINGS and then on the next page press "Player Aircraft" button and
Un-Check MARKINGS again.
In Quick Mission Builder press "Player Aircraft" button and
Un-Check MARKINGS.
Regards
Keith

Last edited by checkmysix; 04-22-2012 at 06:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2012, 06:54 PM
_YoYo_'s Avatar
_YoYo_ _YoYo_ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Default

No, in the quick player or single mission is ok. Its a picture from recorded track...Now I see insignia.
__________________
webmaster of YoYosims, JG300 founder

www.yoyosims.pl

Win 7 64, i7 930@3.76, GA-EX58-UD3R, 8Gb Patriot Viper II, ATI 7970 3Gb, 5 x SSD, res.1920x1080 27'', X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, Saitek Combat Pedals, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TOH:Hinds, RoF, CoD]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2012, 10:17 PM
benson benson is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 61
Default

Yes I get the same problem as yoyo. No matter what I do in the Mission Editor regarding the selection or non selection of aircraft skins, I still end up getting a 'double skin' on the aircraft, ie the one I choose and a default one when I record a track. Is there a way to stop this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2012, 08:31 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

i noticed another bug with recording a track.
my squad mates and me have made a skin with a spiral on the spinner, and if i record a track with that skin, the spinner will move in the opposite direction then it does while actually flying/playing the game.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2012, 10:39 PM
felixfer's Avatar
felixfer felixfer is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oviedo (Spain)
Posts: 5
Default Duplicated insignia in the track in-game recordings

The same as YoYo for me, and for Benson. When playing a recording, the default insignia is always over any skin that I try to use. Here you have two screenshots. The first is from the game, at the beginning of a mission that I was recording. I used une of the superb Kristof's Spitfire skins:

CoD_game.jpg

This image is due to that I previously had "removed marks" everywhere: in the full editor (no Sqn, no marks) and in the screen before the mission (no marks)

The second is from the same moment, but in the recording. You can see the insignia overposition:

CoD_recorded_track.jpg

For any reason, playing the recording force to show default insignia. I hope this could be fixed.

Thanks in advance,

Felix FdC (Oviedo, Spain)
__________________
Asus Maximus IV Extreme - Z || Intel Core i7 Duo 2600k @ 3.40 GHz || 2 x 4 Gb G.Skill DDR3 (1600 MHz) || Zotac GTX570 1280 Mb DDR5 + Asus ENGTX275 893 Mb DDR3 || Saitek X52Pro & Thrustmaster 1600M || CH Pro Pedals || TrackIR 5 + TrackClip Pro || HP 2310ti @ 1920 x 1080 || Windows 7 Professional 64 bit || Intel SSD 160 Gb & 2 x OCZ SSD 120 Gb & WD 1 Tb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.