1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > Other > Technical Issues

Technical Issues Having problems with launching or running a 1C game on your hardware? Try asking other gamers, they may know the answer.
For 1C technical support, send us an email.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2009, 12:57 PM
Masterfury Masterfury is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Ascension to the Throne - Valkyrie, stuck at Nomun-Tor battle

Well since I love the first ATT I ofc had to get myself the new one, but I have encountered a problem.

I pretty much killed the occupants of the Castle before I should.

Before I met up with my Master and the Khan to go to the castle, I instead went to the castle and killed Jarg and his crew (with the hero alone) and I think it was supposed to be impossible to do this, but as I am a mage it was quite easy. Now when I killed them, nothing happened really. I could move throughout the castle and the units that were standing there with the flags did not disappear.

After that, I went to the Master, did the quest and killed the units with my Master, Fenrir and the Khans help.

Then I tried to do the quest that was given to me by the Nomun-Tor's "Jarg's Fall" and I could not do it.

I convinced everyone of the warriors to follow me and took the units into my army but now I am unable to talk to the Nomun-Tor leader. If I disband any of my units I can talk to him and he tells me to get that type of unit that I disbanded, but after I got all the units I am supposed to have I cant talk to him.

If I try to attack the castle, I get the same stuff that happened the first time
my char goes "oh why did I go to (a) reinforce(ed) castle" and I am stuck with fighting by myself once again, even tho I win, nothing happens. I cant progress trough the castle, nor anything else.

My last save is ages behind me (14 levels) so I hope I dont have to go all the way back there.

Also I wondered if there is any way to get back to Hertwigs castle, as I have the medicine I needed to cure him but I cant seem to get back there.

Thanks for any assistance.
-MF
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2010, 07:33 PM
Masterfury Masterfury is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Never mind, I had to restart.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2010, 11:02 PM
Krad Krad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default

i need to bump this topic,
i have the exact same problem
(only difference is: i didn't try soloing that castle)

i think i did it like the game wants me too.
came back with my magical ship ->
let my old master take me to the khan ->
dropped all troops, and started the battle with the khan and master
(here the khan died right before the battle ended) ->

now i gathered all troops
20x range
4x melee
1x mage
[i cannot remember those names]

now that guy won't order the ambush on the castle.

the solution is to "restart"?
restart in the meaning of a complete new save game?
or simply going back in savegames?

i cannot see what i did wrong this time,
i already tried going back a bit (before i started to recruit those 3 new units)
but i don't know what i would have to change, so this wouldn't happen again.

maybe the khan shouldn't die?
maybe it's because i recruited some of the melee units before i fought with the khan and my master?

hope anyone can help


edit:
this might be a bit OT but:
Quote:
but as I am a mage it was quite easy
how is that possible?
as said i'm just as far in the storyline but i have yet to see an attack spell,
i only found "fireball" but nothing that would work for a mage, like tripple fireball, lightning, or that meteor swarm thingy
are such spells even in the game?

Last edited by Krad; 08-18-2010 at 08:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2011, 07:07 PM
Killer Killer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 79
Default

I am stuck at the same place. That moron does not order the attack. Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2011, 04:49 AM
David Xels David Xels is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

But me? When i install the game the first or the second .... when i run it for the first time it works then it wont even load and i dunno what to do any suggestions what should i do?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.