1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2012, 02:13 PM
greybeard1's Avatar
greybeard1 greybeard1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 113
Default "Patches"" of color rather than shades.

When there is little light (dawn, dusk, rain, etc.), I'm getting landscapes (especially sky, clouds and sea) divided in areas of slightly different colour (or light), each with its own "border", instead of a continuous gradient.
In the past, I saw this defect when trying to render a higher colour depth image with a lower colour depth display.
Here follows related section of my conf.ini file; I would ask an help to solve this issue.
Code:
[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=1
TexCompress=2
TexFlags.UseDither=0
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=1
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=1
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=1
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=4
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2012, 02:33 PM
vpmedia vpmedia is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

http://www.mission4today.com/index.p...wtopic&t=15437

Imho its a 'new nvidia driver vs old game' issue but I'd also check my monitor settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2012, 04:36 PM
greybeard1's Avatar
greybeard1 greybeard1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 113
Default

Thank you very much for prompt reply.

Actually, I recently updated my NVidia driver (although I think that issue was already present).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2012, 11:49 PM
Pfeil Pfeil is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 126
Default

It's a long shot, but are you sure IL2 is running in 32bit color mode?

It can't be set from inside the game, only in il2setup.exe. Either have a look at that or check this in your conf.ini:

[window]
ColourBits=32

If that value is 16 instead, that's likely to be your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2012, 07:39 AM
greybeard1's Avatar
greybeard1 greybeard1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pfeil View Post
[window]
ColourBits=32

If that value is 16 instead, that's likely to be your problem.
That section of my conf.ini reads:

ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2012, 03:03 PM
Pfeil Pfeil is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 126
Default

That looks correct. I did say it was a long shot.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2012, 02:03 PM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Sometimes its only your monitor. Most of payable actual monitors lack technically in enough color depth (although they call it 32bit), which leads to a bad display of color, especially in the dark to very dark range.

Your problem sounds much like that case.

Do you see stripes on this pic or is it a smooth blending?


Thats the reason, why I haven't thrown away my old CRT yet BTW...
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible

Last edited by EJGr.Ost_Caspar; 10-30-2012 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2012, 02:50 PM
greybeard1's Avatar
greybeard1 greybeard1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EJGr.Ost_Caspar View Post
Do you see stripes on this pic or is it a smooth blending?
Well, it makes no sense, indeed, since this is a laptop I use just for the Internet while I play IL-2 on a different one, not connected.

I think it's purely matter of graphics, though; would attach here a screenshot, but can't load from my HD.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2012, 05:01 AM
vpmedia vpmedia is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Dont worry Graybeard, I get the color banding ingame but not in Photoshop hence its not the monitor! Its the nvidia driver 100%!!
Even in 24 bit you got 16,7 mio colors so why would that break a blue to lightblue sky gradient?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2012, 06:51 AM
greybeard1's Avatar
greybeard1 greybeard1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 113
Default

Thank you all for kind help.

Cheers,
GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:46 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.