1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > IL2 Mods, discussion and links

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2014, 02:31 AM
bf-110's Avatar
bf-110 bf-110 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SP,Brasil
Posts: 463
Default Modding: When and how?

Hello mates.
I've been developing an interest on IL2 mods but I need some help before installing them.

First is: is it better to wait until TD release their last patch for IL2 before installing mods on the game? Or people usually have one backup folder of the game and other used for mods?
If yes, when a new TD patch is released,you have to install it on the backup folder,copy it again and install the mods all over again?

Do all planes,ships and objects mods need other mods to work?

When a new version for a mod that you have comes out,can you overwrite the previous version or you need to uninstall it first?

Installing a mod that was made for a previous version of IL2 will cause crashes and bugs?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2014, 03:13 PM
DD_crash's Avatar
DD_crash DD_crash is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Buckley North Wales
Posts: 307
Default

Hello, first thing to do is make at least 1 backup of your current instal.Then go to this site http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php and decide which way you want to go. It can be as simple or complicated as you want
__________________
<a href=http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2954&dateline=1314366190 target=_blank>http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2954&dateline=1314366  190 Salute Jim (Blairgowrie) http://dangerdogz.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:50 AM
Asheshouse Asheshouse is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 271
Default

As DD_crash says, make a copy of your existing IL2 folder and rename it something like IL2 Mods. Keep the "clean" version for applying future TD patches.

Mods are generally made to work in a specific game version. They may or may not work in other game versions. You will see in SAS, for example, that each mod has a game version icon, or icons, to indicate which version it is proven to work in. Map Mods may need to have additional Mod Objects or Ground Textures added first otherwise the map may have missing objects which results in missions being unable to be saved.

Installing a mod which is made for a previous game version may, or may not, cause crashes. Stick with mods proven to work for your game version initially.

If you are using v4.12 then the obvious choices are HSFX7 http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php?board=188.0, for a large mod pack, or SASModAct5.3 http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php?topic=37662.0 for creating a custom selection of mods. You will find more info on both of those options at SAS.

There are alternative SASModAct's UP3 Pack and DBW for earlier game versions. SAS also has a special section for v4.09 installs which continues to have avid support.

Quote:
Do all planes,ships and objects mods need other mods to work?
Depends on the mods. Some do, some don't. The mod installation notes will normally explain what is required.
Read the notes before installing.

Last edited by Asheshouse; 03-12-2014 at 08:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2014, 03:52 PM
TexasJG's Avatar
TexasJG TexasJG is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 114
Default

Would not this post be good to "sticky" under this Mod's sub-form?
It is useful.
Thanks Asheshouse
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2014, 11:28 PM
bf-110's Avatar
bf-110 bf-110 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SP,Brasil
Posts: 463
Default

Thanks for the info!

Also,I noticed there are some mods that are in HD.Is there any problem if you put them with the other mods or they need a separate install as well?

And please,when the 4.13 patch gets released,will I have to erase the modded IL2 folder and install everything again over the new patched copy?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2014, 07:04 AM
DD_crash's Avatar
DD_crash DD_crash is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Buckley North Wales
Posts: 307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bf-110 View Post
Thanks for the info!
And please,when the 4.13 patch gets released,will I have to erase the modded IL2 folder and install everything again over the new patched copy?
This is why you keep a working copy You will probably have a copy of 4.13 and a modded 4.12 until HSFX 8 is produced. Dont know about HD mods, SAS will help here.
__________________
<a href=http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2954&dateline=1314366190 target=_blank>http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2954&dateline=1314366  190 Salute Jim (Blairgowrie) http://dangerdogz.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2014, 10:33 AM
Asheshouse Asheshouse is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bf-110 View Post
Thanks for the info!
Also,I noticed there are some mods that are in HD.Is there any problem if you put them with the other mods or they need a separate install as well?
If you are referring to the High-Res mod, http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php?topic=33239.0?
This mod is supposed to be compatible with any game version from 4.09m onwards, regardless which modpack (DBW, UP, HSFX, SAS Modact, Histomod, whatever else) you use. Your existing skins etcetera will still work fine. I have been using it in different versions with no problems.

The High-Res Mod is already included in SASModAct5.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by bf-110 View Post
And please,when the 4.13 patch gets released,will I have to erase the modded IL2 folder and install everything again over the new patched copy?
As DD_crash says.

Last edited by Asheshouse; 03-13-2014 at 12:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2014, 10:56 PM
bf-110's Avatar
bf-110 bf-110 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SP,Brasil
Posts: 463
Default

Can I ask something about HSFX?
Is it normal that the guns sounds are too quiet or it was like that IRL because of the engines?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:17 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.