1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Pilot's Lounge

Pilot's Lounge Members meetup

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-01-2012, 11:15 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Try running the "windows experience index"...computer/properties/WEI...
will analyze the ram, your card, hd's etc.
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-01-2012, 11:30 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

I ran it before, I just re ran it.

Processor 7.3
RAM 7.6
Graphics 7.7 (this was 5.2 before?!)
Gaming Graphics 7.7
Hard Disk 5.9

System
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manufacturer System manufacturer
Model System Product Name
Total amount of system memory 8.00 GB RAM
System type 64-bit operating system
Number of processor cores 2

Storage
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total size of hard disk(s) 699 GB
Disk partition (C 616 GB Free (699 GB Total)
Media drive (D CD/DVD

Graphics
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Display adapter type AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
Total available graphics memory 4855 MB
Dedicated graphics memory 1024 MB
Dedicated system memory 0 MB
Shared system memory 3831 MB
Display adapter driver version 8.950.0.0
Primary monitor resolution 1920x1080
DirectX version DirectX 10

Network
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Network Adapter Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller

Notes
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The gaming graphics score is based on the primary graphics adapter. If this system has linked or multiple graphics adapters, some software applications may see additional performance benefits.




Number of Cores 2? WTF?

Ok the box the mother board came in says:
AMD 760G Chipset
AMD phenom II X6

It also says something about core unlocker? I thought it was a quad core and in task manager it shows 4 cores. However here it says 2? Also on the boot screen it says press 4 to unlock cores.

This is the board:

http://uk.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_...USB3/#overview

Last edited by 5./JG27.Farber; 04-01-2012 at 11:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:13 AM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default

i have found that these random and unrelated BSOD have to do with a item not seated properly, I would reseat your video card mem and make sure all conecctions are tight,

also please put up the model number of your ram, this does not apply all the time but once in a while it does http://usa.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD...5A78LM_LX/#MSL

infact post all the model numbers for everything you have on the PC
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-02-2012, 05:45 AM
Pudfark Pudfark is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 363
Default

How old is your PSU?
I'm not saying...or contradicting what the other folks have suggested.
For sure, their advice would be the first things to check.....
All I am suggesting for your consideration?
After me having spent, $500.00 bucks, just to learn?
My PSU (power supply) was for crap...12 volt rail was bad.

Many folks every where....say, that a "solid" PSU is the primary consideration.
I knew it, read it and dismissed it. I was wrong and they were right.

Bottom line....I have a new mother board...a new graphics card...new memory and have just now discovered.......I need a new reputable power supply...

It shames to admit it here......I only hope....that it could be of help.....
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-02-2012, 06:38 AM
MadBlaster MadBlaster is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 666
Default

http://www.overclock.net/a/common-bs...r-overclocking

0x1E = increase vcore

1) I would first check your ram timings and voltages in your bios and make sure they are set at factory settings for the type of ram you are using. You could try the website of your RAM manufacturer to get that info if you don't have it already.

2) You mentioned you changed PSU. Did you do this before or after the BSOD started happening? Do you have a lot of peripherals drawing power? If your PSU is borderline to your power requirements, like maybe when your gaming and your GPU is drawing max power, it could cause a voltage spike and then you get the bsod 1E code. Simple test would be to disconnect some peripherals and see if you still have the problem.

3) You could try doing a mem test on your RAM for faulty ram. there's free software at the overlockers forum for that kind of thing.

4)Another way to save power and possibly make your system more stable, if you GPU came overclocked, get rivatuner and clock it down to stock settings. You can usually find those at the manufacture web site as well. If you still want to run overclock for gaming, simply save those settings to a different profile in rivatuner.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-02-2012, 07:05 AM
Raggz's Avatar
Raggz Raggz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5./JG27.Farber View Post
I did a fresh windows 7 64 bit install. Occasinal my internet browser crashes - actually it happens allot. Some old games that were stable now occasionally crash. However Im more bothered about the blue screens of death.

Ive updated the gfx card driver, updated Bios and changed the PSU... I installed the driver that came with the PSU and MoBo.

Motherboard, ASUS M5A7L-M/usb3
GFX card, ASUS EAH6850
680 Watt PSU
8GB ramm




Here is the error report:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: 1e
BCP1: FFFFFFFFC0000005
BCP2: FFFFF800030E3CE9
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
OS Version: 6_1_7601
Service Pack: 1_0
Product: 768_1

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\Windows\Minidump\040112-20077-01.dmp
C:\Windows\Temp\WER-23696-0.sysdata.xml


Anyone got any ideas?

Also when I installed Clod, it didnt install properly and I had to manual install the c++ and .net stuff.
If you upload the dump file i'll take a look at it.

Unless you already did the following go to step 2.

1.right click "my computer" and click properties. Click "advanced properties", then "startup and recovery settings" tab. Un-hook "automatically restart" and under "write debug information" tab chose "small memory dump(256)).

2. when the next blue screen comes go to C:\Windows\Minidump and zip down all files you got there and send them to me.

you can PM me the file.

You can also try to disable all addons in explorer and restart each one and you might find the culprit
Also uninstall any toolbar.
__________________

I7-3930K CPU w/ Corsair H60 liquid cooling.
16Gb Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz.
Asus P9X79 Deluxe Motherboard.
Asus GTX680 2Gb SLI
Auzentech Home theater 3D Soundcard.
Corsair HX850 Modular PSU.
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
TM Warthog HOTAS.
TM Cougar MFD's.
Saitek Flight Pro pedals.
TrackIr 5.
Samsung Syncmaster 2770FH LCD.

Last edited by Raggz; 04-02-2012 at 07:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-02-2012, 08:29 AM
mazex's Avatar
mazex mazex is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,342
Default

When I build a new PC I always run Memtest86 over a full night to verify that the memory and CPU works as it is supposed to do (you download the ISO and burn a CD that you boot it from):

http://www.memtest86.com/

Or you can of course use the built-in memtest in Windows 7 from the boot menu but I like the stand alone memtest better as you boot it from a CD so you don't even need to install the OS first.

After that I run Prime95 a full night to see that it's stable and not overheating under load in the OS...

http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft/

Combine with Core Temp while running Prime95 to watch the temps:

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

After that I overclock and tinker with voltages etc...
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.5 | GTX580 1.5GB (latest drivers) | P8Z77-V Pro MB | 8GB DDR3 1600 Mhz | SSD (OS) + Raptor 150 (Games) + 1TB WD (Extra) | X-Fi Fatality Pro (PCI) | Windows 7 x64 | TrackIR 4 | G940 Hotas
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-02-2012, 08:52 AM
addman's Avatar
addman addman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vasa, Finland
Posts: 1,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazex View Post
When I build a new PC I always run Memtest86 over a full night to verify that the memory and CPU works as it is supposed to do (you download the ISO and burn a CD that you boot it from):

http://www.memtest86.com/

Or you can of course use the built-in memtest in Windows 7 from the boot menu but I like the stand alone memtest better as you boot it from a CD so you don't even need to install the OS first.

After that I run Prime95 a full night to see that it's stable and not overheating under load in the OS...

http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft/

Combine with Core Temp while running Prime95 to watch the temps:

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

After that I overclock and tinker with voltages etc...
Yes, we used memtest at a PC retailer I worked at a couple of years ago, we also used PC-check which checks all the hardware in the computer including the RAM but I think you have to pay a license fee for PC-check.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-02-2012, 09:20 AM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

I dont have time to answer you all this morning but here are some answers:

Windows tested memory and came back no errors.

PSU is brand new and 680 Watt.

The Ramm came with the board. I think its unlikely but not impossible they sent the wrong RAM.



Ok something just kept drawining me to the fact it said 2 cores... Even though everywhere else on the system it said 4 cores. So I pressed 4 on boot up... My PC died.

...And then came back - with 4 cores @4.2Ghz I was walking around with 2 cores this whole time running everything fine except the odd BSOD. Why the F&^%! do I have to press a button on boot up to open the other cores?! What a S$%^ load of F$%^. If I press it again next time can I have 6 cores?

Ok lets see what happens.

Last edited by 5./JG27.Farber; 04-02-2012 at 09:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-02-2012, 09:29 AM
Flanker35M Flanker35M is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,804
Default

S!

I think you can set the core unlocker to be on in BIOS so no need to press on every boot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:27 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.