1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > 1C Games

1C Games Discuss 1C games not listed below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2008, 02:22 PM
tonikuu tonikuu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Exclamation Freight tycoon patch/update

Is patch ready in 2-6 months?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2008, 07:16 PM
Seich Seich is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default

//Game released in 2006! And still no Vista support!? Shame on you, dear developers!

Last edited by Nike-it; 09-08-2008 at 05:55 AM. Reason: Wrong language
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2008, 12:19 AM
crazu4 crazu4 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default

any idea about when it's going to be ready?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2008, 06:31 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazu4 View Post
any idea about when it's going to be ready?
The only thing I know, is that the patch is still in development. And I don't know the date of release
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2008, 11:30 PM
petsi petsi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Thumbs up got it Working on Vista

Hello all,

just to let you know, I got freight tycoon working on vista 32bit with 4GB memory and ATI HD 4870 display adapter.

I have Intel E5420 processor which has four cores. I could not get freight tycoon running before I changed processor affinity. Game started loading, but never finished.

I had to change freight tycoon shortcut target from tycoon.exe to

Code:
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start /affinity 1 tycoon.exe
by doing this, freight tycoon is restricted to using just one processor/core.

Vista + Freight tycoon, no problems anymore!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2008, 05:11 PM
Seich Seich is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by petsi View Post
Code:
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start /affinity 1 tycoon.exe
Strange, but this is not working for me.


PS: UnInstaller don't work on vista also It's a very pity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2008, 05:26 PM
petsi petsi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seich View Post
Strange, but this is not working for me.
Changing processor affinity does not work for you, or the command I gave does not work (ie wrong path)?

BTW. I have not installed freight tycoon in default path. In vista folders under "c:\program files" are protected. I suggest you try installing freight tycoon to different folder alltogether, for example c:\games\FreightTycoon.

Last edited by petsi; 09-10-2008 at 05:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2008, 02:42 PM
tonikuu tonikuu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by petsi View Post
Hello all,

just to let you know, I got freight tycoon working on vista 32bit with 4GB memory and ATI HD 4870 display adapter.

I have Intel E5420 processor which has four cores. I could not get freight tycoon running before I changed processor affinity. Game started loading, but never finished.

I had to change freight tycoon shortcut target from tycoon.exe to

Code:
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start /affinity 1 tycoon.exe
by doing this, freight tycoon is restricted to using just one processor/core.

Vista + Freight tycoon, no problems anymore!


When i do this, i have error hundreds error messages, data/shader/ files can't be found. any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2008, 03:27 PM
petsi petsi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonikuu View Post
When i do this, i have error hundreds error messages, data/shader/ files can't be found. any ideas?
Do the title movies play ok? How about the progress bar on the loading screen (with background picture of male & female working in office)? At which time you see these error messages?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.