1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2009, 05:21 AM
ruodd ruodd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Default Game Crashing when hitting a New Level

Everytime whether its the old Demo or The New full Version I brought today, The game is crashing when I level from level 1 to level 2.
It loads and displays the level 2 screen to choose a reward then kicks me back to desktop.
System Specs
Amd 2.4ghz
1.5g ram
Geforce 6200

Game Runs perfect except for this problem.
Solutions I've Tried as follows
1) upgrading game patch to V1.65
2) disable vert sync
3) disabling sound
4) updating direct x
5) updating graphics drivers
6) updating sound (realtek) drivers to 406
7) changing game compatibility to old version windows

Doesn't seem to solve the problem
Any help would be appreciated.
I don't think this is a graphics or compatibility issues because only happens when I level.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2009, 10:42 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Try to update you game to version 1.7.
And also send dxdiag report to our support team (support@1cpublishing.eu).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2009, 01:02 PM
ruodd ruodd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Default

I tried upgrading to the 1.7 patch but it gives me a "cant find CD" error message that I cant get past.

dxdiag sent.
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2009, 01:07 PM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruodd View Post
I tried upgrading to the 1.7 patch but it gives me a "cant find CD" error message that I cant get past.

dxdiag sent.
Cheers
Did you use appropriate patch? Who is the publisher of your game?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2009, 10:08 PM
ruodd ruodd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Default

I downloaded the patch from this site, publisher hmmm on box it says
Katauri Interactive, 1C Company, Atari.
When I try to install the 1.7 patch from this website it says "newer version already installed do you wish to continue"
I click yes, then i get this message "Wrong disc inserted.
Please insert the original "Kings Bounty" CD/DVD.
Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=wrongdisc for further, more detailed information."
so yeah

Last edited by ruodd; 11-17-2009 at 10:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2009, 10:10 PM
Elwin Elwin is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,124
Default

So your publisher is ATARI and you shoould look for their patches(or Nike-it will give you direct link tomorow )
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2009, 10:28 PM
ruodd ruodd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Default

1.65 patch from this site works fine, 1.7 doesnt.
Also Atari dont have any known issues for this game on there website or available patches.
As per below -
" Downloads & Patches for King's Bounty
There are no downloads or patches for King's Bounty at this time. "

Also I seem to get some gameplay at the moment as I changed these two settings
setf ~in_mem_maps 1
setf ~in_mem_arenas 1
As per the technical support section of the game manual.
Bascially if I save the game prior to hitting a new level or goin through a new area portal and then re-load that save after it crashes, the game then works 50% of the time, sometimes it crashes again.
Cheers

Last edited by ruodd; 11-17-2009 at 10:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2009, 02:21 AM
ruodd ruodd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Damn, Im stuck on level 4 now and cant get to 5 at all.
By goin through all the posts on this forum with similar problems to mine it seems that the problem lies with a sound error when hitting a new level.
Thoughts ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2009, 06:22 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Did you download this patch? http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=4947
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2009, 11:49 AM
ruodd ruodd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Default

No I didnt thanx Nike-it, will try it asap.
Odd that Atari don't have that in the patch section for KB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:48 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.