1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2015, 07:03 PM
jamesdietz's Avatar
jamesdietz jamesdietz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle,WashingtonUSA
Posts: 758
Default Putting a Kondor on the ground

I have a simple for you ( not for me...) I'd like to take screenshots at different angles of a FW-200Kondor on the ground.I don't care what airfield it is just on the ground at a certain time of day.I can get the plane in the air now but have no idea on how to place it on the ground.Can someone walk me through this probaly simple proceedure.I haven't fool around with the FMB all that much...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2015, 09:20 PM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

isn`t there a tickbox that says "spawn parked" or something?
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2015, 02:24 AM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

Copy the file for Notepad and save as Condor.mis inside

...\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD\missions\Single\

Select on Single Mission, since the mission don't have plane for player, after the mission load click on BACK and then on FLY.

Are two Condors, the first on runway will disappear in a minute - he don't have fuel.
If I set then On park, or Idle, or set fuel they hit the propellers on ground at spawn - don't know why (seems bugged like Sunderland).

The other is static. And have some cameras around (CTRL+F2).

One near one "It's CloD!".

Code:
[PARTS]
  core.100
  bob.100
[MAIN]
  MAP Land$English_Channel_1940
  BattleArea 150000 100000 100000 150000 1000
  TIME 12
  WeatherIndex 0
  CloudsHeight 1000
  BreezeActivity 10
  ThermalActivity 10
[GlobalWind_0]
  Power 3.000 0.000 0.000
  BottomBound 0.00
  TopBound 1500.00
  GustPower 0
  GustAngle 45
[splines]
[AirGroups]
  BoB_LW_KuFlGr_706.01
[BoB_LW_KuFlGr_706.01]
  Flight0  12123
  Class Aircraft.FW-200C-1
  Formation VIC3
  CallSign 26
  Fuel 0
  Weapons 1
  Parachute 0
  Skill 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3
  Aging 43
  Serial0 12
[BoB_LW_KuFlGr_706.01_Way]
  TAKEOFF 27491.59 72474.27 0 0
  LANDING 28354.63 72811.65 0.00 164.10
[CustomChiefs]
[Stationary]
  Static2 Stationary.FW-200C-1 de 28304.09 72858.55 -75.00 
[Buildings]
[BuildingsLinks]
[StaticCamera]
  StaticCamera_0 28292 72845 2
  StaticCamera_1 25897 73199 2
  StaticCamera_2 28318 72880 2
__________________
"...we did Co-ops every week. I used to read all the complaints on bananarama how coops was impossible and then I'd go and have a great squad night flying coops....couldn't figure out what they were complaining about. "
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2015, 04:03 PM
jamesdietz's Avatar
jamesdietz jamesdietz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle,WashingtonUSA
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokol1 View Post
Copy the file for Notepad and save as Condor.mis inside

...\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD\missions\Single\

Select on Single Mission, since the mission don't have plane for player, after the mission load click on BACK and then on FLY.

Are two Condors, the first on runway will disappear in a minute - he don't have fuel.
If I set then On park, or Idle, or set fuel they hit the propellers on ground at spawn - don't know why (seems bugged like Sunderland).

The other is static. And have some cameras around (CTRL+F2).

One near one "It's CloD!".

Code:
[PARTS]
  core.100
  bob.100
[MAIN]
  MAP Land$English_Channel_1940
  BattleArea 150000 100000 100000 150000 1000
  TIME 12
  WeatherIndex 0
  CloudsHeight 1000
  BreezeActivity 10
  ThermalActivity 10
[GlobalWind_0]
  Power 3.000 0.000 0.000
  BottomBound 0.00
  TopBound 1500.00
  GustPower 0
  GustAngle 45
[splines]
[AirGroups]
  BoB_LW_KuFlGr_706.01
[BoB_LW_KuFlGr_706.01]
  Flight0  12123
  Class Aircraft.FW-200C-1
  Formation VIC3
  CallSign 26
  Fuel 0
  Weapons 1
  Parachute 0
  Skill 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3
  Aging 43
  Serial0 12
[BoB_LW_KuFlGr_706.01_Way]
  TAKEOFF 27491.59 72474.27 0 0
  LANDING 28354.63 72811.65 0.00 164.10
[CustomChiefs]
[Stationary]
  Static2 Stationary.FW-200C-1 de 28304.09 72858.55 -75.00 
[Buildings]
[BuildingsLinks]
[StaticCamera]
  StaticCamera_0 28292 72845 2
  StaticCamera_1 25897 73199 2
  StaticCamera_2 28318 72880 2
I know this is a stupid question but how best to copy & save file to notebook? I've never done that before.Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2015, 08:17 PM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

Left mouse click at start of code text, hold move cursor to the end, to select the text.

Now hit Ctrl+C or right mouse click and select Copy on menu.

Open the Notepad (Start > All Programs > Accessories).

Past the text, Ctrl+V or right click on screen and select Past on menu, or select Edit on top bar and select Past.

Now click on File and select Save As.

Type the mission name, e.g. Condor.mis

And in the box bellow - Type - select "All files", not "text".
__________________
"...we did Co-ops every week. I used to read all the complaints on bananarama how coops was impossible and then I'd go and have a great squad night flying coops....couldn't figure out what they were complaining about. "
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2015, 10:44 PM
jamesdietz's Avatar
jamesdietz jamesdietz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle,WashingtonUSA
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokol1 View Post
Left mouse click at start of code text, hold move cursor to the end, to select the text.

Now hit Ctrl+C or right mouse click and select Copy on menu.

Open the Notepad (Start > All Programs > Accessories).

Past the text, Ctrl+V or right click on screen and select Past on menu, or select Edit on top bar and select Past.

Now click on File and select Save As.

Type the mission name, e.g. Condor.mis

And in the box bellow - Type - select "All files", not "text".
\
PERFEKT! Worked like a charm!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2015, 10:47 PM
jamesdietz's Avatar
jamesdietz jamesdietz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle,WashingtonUSA
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokol1 View Post
Left mouse click at start of code text, hold move cursor to the end, to select the text.

Now hit Ctrl+C or right mouse click and select Copy on menu.

Open the Notepad (Start > All Programs > Accessories).

Past the text, Ctrl+V or right click on screen and select Past on menu, or select Edit on top bar and select Past.

Now click on File and select Save As.

Type the mission name, e.g. Condor.mis

And in the box bellow - Type - select "All files", not "text".
\
PERFEKT! Worked like a charm!Now to see if it works...Many thanks for your help Sokol1 -it was much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2015, 01:10 AM
jamesdietz's Avatar
jamesdietz jamesdietz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle,WashingtonUSA
Posts: 758
Default

iT WORKED!!! NOW i'VE GOT TO FIGURE OUT A WAY TO SHOOT THIS BIG BIRD WITHOUT GETTING "LENSE DISTORTION". eVEN AT 90 MM SETTING i'M GETTING CURVATURE SITORTION BECAUSE OF THAT BIG WING IN AKMOST EVERY ANGLE SHOT SHOWING THE WHOLE AIRCRAFT.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2015, 05:05 PM
major_setback's Avatar
major_setback major_setback is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lund Sweden
Posts: 1,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdietz View Post
iT WORKED!!! NOW i'VE GOT TO FIGURE OUT A WAY TO SHOOT THIS BIG BIRD WITHOUT GETTING "LENSE DISTORTION". eVEN AT 90 MM SETTING i'M GETTING CURVATURE SITORTION BECAUSE OF THAT BIG WING IN AKMOST EVERY ANGLE SHOT SHOWING THE WHOLE AIRCRAFT.
I don't know much more than yourself really...I'm technically challenged
So this is just a suggestion that may or not make sense:

It is probably better to use a telephoto angle of view, rather than wide angel, and then move the viewing point a lot further away from the plane to get it in to the frame. That way there shouldn't be as much distortion, or none at all.

I just use the standard game view settings, and chose the one with the narrowest angel of view...then move your point of view back (I'm not sure if this works for placed cameras) by using the mouse buttons...I think it's middle mouse button plus right mouse button (at the same time), and drag the mouse towards you.

In outside view (F2):

PAN around aircraft (aircraft centred) = Mouse middle + move mouse around

Point of view IN-OUT (ZOOM) = mouse middle + right mouse button and move mouse forward and back to zoom

PAN to side (offset pan, aircraft un-centred) = Mouse middle + mouse left and move mouse around


I hope you can get it to work.
Cheers.
__________________
All CoD screenshots here:
http://s58.photobucket.com/albums/g260/restranger/

__________


Flying online as Setback.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2015, 05:26 PM
jamesdietz's Avatar
jamesdietz jamesdietz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle,WashingtonUSA
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by major_setback View Post
I don't know much more than yourself really...I'm technically challenged
So this is just a suggestion that may or not make sense:

It is probably better to use a telephoto angle of view, rather than wide angel, and then move the viewing point a lot further away from the plane to get it in to the frame. That way there shouldn't be as much distortion, or none at all.

I just use the standard game view settings, and chose the one with the narrowest angel of view...then move your point of view back (I'm not sure if this works for placed cameras) by using the mouse buttons...I think it's middle mouse button plus right mouse button (at the same time), and drag the mouse towards you.

In outside view (F2):

PAN around aircraft (aircraft centred) = Mouse middle + move mouse around

Point of view IN-OUT (ZOOM) = mouse middle + right mouse button and move mouse forward and back to zoom

PAN to side (offset pan, aircraft un-centred) = Mouse middle + mouse left and move mouse around


I hope you can get it to work.
Cheers.
Yes that does work better,but now something odd is happening.I easily get to the Misc Object Fw-200& yes center on it ,but I can't seem to do a 360 around it.I can get around about 180 or so but even using the mouse I get stopped from going all the way around.This doesn't usually happen with smaller aircraft,could the wingspan of the Kondor be part of the problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:57 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.