1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:17 PM
ATAG_Colander ATAG_Colander is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 214
Default

This happened after I got shot.
The lower part of the instruments got DOS game style
Attached Images
File Type: jpg texture-bug.jpg (211.7 KB, 371 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:19 PM
Blackdog_kt Blackdog_kt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,711
Default

Didn't try it out yet, but this

Quote:
• Texture cache failing to draw higher-res textures on close-up objects with lower settings on below-recommended video cards.
has been happening to me in all previous versions of the sim and regardless of the video drivers i use.

The affected areas were cockpits with a lot of textures (mostly in twin engined aircraft), plus the external surfaces of aircraft (both fighters and twins).

So for example, with my settings (aircraft on high, forests on low, everything else on medium) i never got to see the full resolution textures in the Blenheim cockpits and the bomb aimer position in all other bombers (it also takes a while to load them in the pilot cockpits of 111, 110 and Ju88 but they eventually render correctly), plus the stencils on the wings of fighters (like the "no step" lines and text on the 109 wings), always appear blurry, both when viewed from inside the cockpit and from external views.

The same happens with the Blenheim gunsight, all bombsights in all bombers and the magnetic compass in all RAF aircraft.

Up till now i thought this was because of my system not having enough RAM + video RAM up till now, but now that i see it mentioned specifically in the alpha patch notes maybe it's a different thing that merits reporting.

I'm running the sim on:

i7 920 @ 2.7 Ghz (no overclocking)
3GB RAM
Ati 4890 1GB
win7 x64

My graphics settings:
1680x1050
AA OFF
Vsync ON
grass, roads, shadows ON
SSAO OFF
aircraft models HIGH
forests LOW
everything else MEDIUM

I'll get to testing the new one and report if i see something else.

EDIT: The picture in the above post is pretty much what i'm describing, i just used to get it mostly in the situations i outlined above.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feathered_IV View Post
It's now a race to see if any one of the other moderators can put a lock on this thread before Blackdog can finish his fourteen paragraphs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foo'bar View Post
Only bad things will be commented. Good things are expected.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oktoberfest View Post
War is usually the massacre of young people that don't know each other for the sake of old people who don't fight and know each other.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:21 PM
Nephris Nephris is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 117
Default

Just as a reminder console: fps SHOW START to track FPS.
Turn off vsync, otherweise the FPS will be limited to 60.
SSOA still hits the performance, so I turned it off.
Incresed performance.
The textures in cockpit look a bit ...is slugish the right word? Well washed sometimes. Much better landscape ....

I7 920@ 3.99ghz
HD6970
all maxed out!

Sry I guess I am in the wrong thread...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:26 PM
West_PL West_PL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

No FPS incrase. More stutters than before.

Flickering trees, floating horizon etc.

No mirror, only a frame.

Pop-up clouds - nice joke! First thought - AAA shot on me!

Colours are so pale..




My PC:

CPU : i5 750 2.66GHz @ 4.0 GHz s.1156
Mobo: MSI P55 GD-65
RAM: OCZ Platinium 2x2GB 1600MHz CL7
GPU: MSI 460 1GB DDR5 H.A.W.K.
HDD: Samsung SpinnPoint F3 500GB
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:27 PM
SIDWULF SIDWULF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 86
Default

Thank-you for all your hardwork but there still the major issue of Very low fps on take-off roll and landing, many people have been complaining about this.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:32 PM
pstyle pstyle is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SIDWULF View Post
Thank-you for all your hardwork but there still the major issue of Very low fps on take-off roll and landing, many people have been complaining about this.
turned your mirror off?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:32 PM
ChocsAway ChocsAway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Devon UK
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SIDWULF View Post
Thank-you for all your hardwork but there still the major issue of Very low fps on take-off roll and landing, many people have been complaining about this.
Hard to believe on your Uber rig! Think I'll wait a day or two to see what pans out.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:32 PM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

interesting; low res cockpit when zooming in, high res when zooming out?

I think 777 studios needs to take this over. Build some Debug tools and get this thing cleaned up.

Good luck CLOD 1C, I'm done with this.

wating on 4.12 1946.
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:33 PM
pstyle pstyle is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 328
Default

Never had CTDs before, now getting them after 10 minutes on multiplay
"restart" single player mission fails to load - it stalls at ~95%
No obvious change in FPS, mind you I was running on near max with good FPS already prior to this patch

Last edited by pstyle; 05-05-2012 at 06:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:33 PM
Dano Dano is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Petersfield UK
Posts: 1,107
Default

Ok, while fps has increased for me so have stutters.

Couple of graphical bugs, first of which is that phantom contacts/aircraft still exist.

Second is grass in the air:



Third, hydraulic lines coming off the ROTOL Hurricane control column are transparent:

__________________
i5 2500k - Asus P8P67Pro - Crucial M4 64GB - 8GB DDR3 - Geforce Ti 560 1GB - Xonar DG - W7 X64 SP1

Last edited by Dano; 05-05-2012 at 06:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:58 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.