1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Mods, discussions, links, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-24-2013, 03:52 PM
jamesdietz's Avatar
jamesdietz jamesdietz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle,WashingtonUSA
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spider67 View Post
Hi!!
Switch off the marks!!
Good advice & I did try it.I switched them off both in "Options" and before each flight,but they still showed up everywhere over-printing "stock" & squadron markings.Can furnish screenshots if so desired.A great mod , but I wonder if there is a conflict between it & the enable Hakenkruez mod at ATAG? Something is amiss on my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-24-2013, 08:12 PM
larry69's Avatar
larry69 larry69 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 601
Default ...

i download the file, but it dosen`t work
jamesdietz, again, how do you made it work?
larry69
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-24-2013, 09:31 PM
oddeball oddeball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 34
Default

Hello, once downloaded the link, installed the .exe towards Steam SteamApps common il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dovers. He will create an icon on your office "COD Mod LAL Ext ".
Launched the game.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-25-2013, 03:00 AM
Taxman Taxman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Downloaded the file also however I also cannot get it work. I noticed that the file @Mod_LAL_EXT is loaded first in my cod il2 folder, is this correct? Also the Launcher.exe. config properites read "Laucher.exe.config" is this correct? Some how I think the "Laucher.exe" is not correct.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-25-2013, 09:20 AM
oddeball oddeball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 34
Default

Hello, once downloaded the link, installed the .exe towards Steam SteamApps common il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dovers. It will create an icon on your desktop "COD Mod LAL Ext ".
Launched the game.

Excuse me for my bad English..
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-25-2013, 03:08 PM
jamesdietz's Avatar
jamesdietz jamesdietz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle,WashingtonUSA
Posts: 758
Default

Oddeball speaks truth! Make sure your install goes to Steam/Steamapps/common/cliffs of dover.Yes you will get a new icon, that at least on my desktop does not replace my older icon.My initial install has enabled Hakencruez mod downloaded into it,but am not sure that that is the case with this new static aircraft mod when I start with its icon. I am running into an ongoing problem even with "markings turned off" in all aircraft & that is that the static decals are being underprinted in all the aircraft including the static & the AI ( but not my own.) Heres the screenies of this issue:






Yes on the German aircraft as well:



Have tried the obvious solutions but found no solution so far.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-25-2013, 04:16 PM
Taxman Taxman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by oddeball View Post
Hello, once downloaded the link, installed the .exe towards Steam SteamApps common il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dovers. It will create an icon on your desktop "COD Mod LAL Ext ".
Launched the game.

Excuse me for my bad English..
I did do that, and checked my Steam SteamApps common il-2 sturmovik clifffs of dover and it's all there, but no icon on my desktop that is "COD Mod LAL Ext". BTW thanks, am leaving in hour for a short holiday and will be back Sunday, maybe by that time there will be an answer.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-25-2013, 07:14 PM
spider67 spider67 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default

@ jamesdietz

Did you run the LAL_Mod alone or with an other mod ?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-25-2013, 07:35 PM
jamesdietz's Avatar
jamesdietz jamesdietz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle,WashingtonUSA
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spider67 View Post
@ jamesdietz

Did you run the LAL_Mod alone or with an other mod ?
As I said I now have two different "start icons" on desktop.The old one with" Hakenkruez enabled" when played & this new one for LAL. I have disabled the Hakenkruez from its desktop utility & then tried the LAL start icon ,but alas there is no difference,I seem to get LAL markings on all aircraft except my own...what appears to be double swastikas as well.

If I hit the older original desktop icon I get swastikas on most planes ( always an issue here- not all German planes get new markings) but no LAL markings on Static or AI aircraft.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-25-2013, 08:13 PM
spider67 spider67 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default

First disable Hakenkreuz mod
Then re-install the LAL mod.
After u can use each mod alone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:23 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.