1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2013, 05:47 PM
jf1981 jf1981 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 334
Default Joystick latency under CoD

Hello all,

I still experience this issue shown in the youtube video, not sure if few other have it too ... however other sims run well, only CoD seem to be affected.
This lag prevents from really enjoying tirght maneuvers.

Do we have some some solutions to this issue ?

BTW thanks a lot to ATAG for the patch, realy good one.

Jean-François


Last edited by jf1981; 05-25-2013 at 07:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2013, 11:57 AM
vranac vranac is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Your sensitivity setting is..?

You could put screenshot of your settings.
__________________
______________________________
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk
http://102nd.org/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2013, 07:46 PM
jf1981 jf1981 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vranac View Post
Your sensitivity setting is..?

You could put screenshot of your settings.
I tried 1 and 0 in the linear value, appart from that it's the default.

Attched a screen shot & my configuration files.

TY
Attached Images
File Type: jpg codjoy.jpg (374.2 KB, 32 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip confs.zip (4.7 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2013, 12:13 AM
vranac vranac is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Try it with 0 , that is lets say in old il2 everything on 100.
Just move slider to left close to zero and see what wil happen.

I keep all axes that way, close to zero.
__________________
______________________________
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk
http://102nd.org/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2013, 08:10 AM
jf1981 jf1981 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 334
Default

... it makes no difference.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2013, 02:11 PM
vranac vranac is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Strange.

But I saw something wrong in your conf.ini.
There is lot of stuff missing in [widow] part.
Or you probably posted confs from the game folder.
Post confs from Documents folder.

This is mine.


Code:
[window]
  DepthBits  =24
  StencilBits=8
  DrawIfNotFocused=0
  SaveAspect=1
Render=D3D10_0
width=1600
height=900
ColourBits=32
FullScreen=1
ChangeScreenRes=1
posLeft=0
posTop=0
Frequency=60
StereoMode=0
Also do the sliders move correctly when you are in the settings?
__________________
______________________________
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk
http://102nd.org/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2013, 09:58 AM
jf1981 jf1981 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 334
Default conf attached

[BOB]
EpilepsyFilter=0

[window]
DepthBits =24
StencilBits=8
DrawIfNotFocused=0
SaveAspect=0
Render=D3D10_0
width=1920
height=1080
posLeft=0
posTop=0
ColourBits=32
FullScreen=1
ChangeScreenRes=1
Frequency=60
StereoMode=0

[NET]
speed=100000
localPort=27015
serverName=My Server
serverDescription=IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover
serverInfo1=
serverInfo2=
serverInfo3=
serverInfo4=
VAC=1
maxPlayers=255
socksEnable=0
socksHost=
socksPort=1080
socksUser=
socksPwd=
host=216.52.148.29
port=27016

[Console]
IP=20001
UseStartLog=1
WRAP=1
PAUSE=1
HISTORY=1024
HISTORYCMD=1024
PAGE=20
LOG=0
LOGTIME=0
LOAD=console.cmd
SAVE=console.cmd
LOGFILE=log.txt
LOGKEEP=0

[rts]
; 0 - not use, 1 - show cursor and not capture, 2 - not show cursor, and capture
mouseUse=2
; 0 - not use, 1 - use if hardware exist
joyUse=1
; 0 - not use, 1 - use if hardware exist
trackIRUse=1

[rts_mouse]
SensitivityX=1.0
SensitivityY=1.0
SensitivityZ=1.0
Invert=0
SwapButtons = 0

[rts_joystick]
FF=1

[core]
RandSeed = 0
TexQual=1
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
Shadows=1
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=1
LandShading=1
LandDetails=1
Sky=3
Forest=2
VisibilityDistance=3
LandGeom=2
DrawCollisions=1
Water=-1
Effects=1
EffFlags.Light=1
EffFlags.SpriteRender=0
Grass=3
CordEffect=1
UseFog=0
UseLandCube=1
UseLandConnectedObject=1
LinearObjectManager=1
Roads=1
Sun=1
Clouds=1
EffFlags.LightSpritesProj=1
ShadowMapSize=5
TexFlags.AsyncLoad=1
TexFlags.ShowTexture=0
SimpleMesh.SWTransform=0
SimpleMesh.QuadTreeClip=1
SimpleMesh.InstancingHW=1
EffFlags.LightContextSprites=1
CloudsFlags.Detailed=1
TexFlags.CreateHDR=1
Decals=1
EffFlags.SWLight=0
TexFlags.CockpitOnePass=0
MegaTexture=0
TexFlags.Reflection=0
RenderTargetQual=3
MSAA=0
MeshStatics=1
MeshStaticsDetail=2
SimpleMesh.QTNoCompose=0
MeshFirstLod=0
MeshShowLod=0
SpawnHumans=0
TexFlags.SSAO=0
TexFlags.VSync=0

[sound]
SoundUse=1
DebugSound=0
SoundEngine=1
Speakers=1
Placement=0
SoundFlags.reversestereo=0
RadioFlags.Enabled=1
RadioEngine=2
MusicVolume=14
ObjectVolume=7
MusState.takeoff=1
MusState.inflight=1
MusState.crash=1
MusFlags.play=1
MasterVolume=14
Attenuation=7
SoundMode=0
SamplingRate=0
NumChannels=2
SoundExt.occlusions=1
SoundFlags.hardware=1
SoundFlags.streams=1
SoundFlags.duplex=1
SoundExt.acoustics=1
SoundExt.volumefx=1
SoundFlags.voicemgr=1
SoundFlags.static=1
VoiceVolume=8
Channels=1
SoundFlags.bugscorrect=0
SoundExt.extrender=0
SoundSetupId=8
ActivationLevel=0.02
Preemphasis=0.8
RadioLatency=0.5
AGC=1
PTTMode=1
RadioFlags.PTTMode=0
RadioFlags.PlayClicks=1
ActLevel=9
MicLevel=10
SoundFlags.UseRadioChatter=0
SoundFlags.AutoActivation=0
SoundFlags.forceEAX1=0
speakers=1
vgMaster=15
vgMusic=15
vgVoice=15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2013, 11:51 AM
redxfred's Avatar
redxfred redxfred is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Strasburg, Virginia, USA
Posts: 44
Default

[QUOTE=jf1981;503773]Hello all,

I still experience this issue shown in the youtube video, not sure if few other have it too ... however other sims run well, only CoD seem to be affected.
This lag prevents from really enjoying tirght maneuvers.

Do we have some some solutions to this issue ?

BTW thanks a lot to ATAG for the patch, realy good one.

Jean-François


First, observe the windows joystick control panel and confirm that all is OK in Windows. If the lag exists in the operating system, the solution lies there. I would check the Joystick manufacturer's forums if that is the case. Obviously, drivers must be current.
If the latency does not exist in Windows, then game setup or another running program or service must be the culprit. Good luck.
__________________
Fidget

ASUS Rampage III Formula, I7-950 O/C to 4.2GHz, 12 GB Corsair 1603MHz RAM, SanDisk 240GB SSD, EVGA GTX 780, X-Fi Titanium Sound, 1KW PSU, 30" Dell U3011 monitor, TrackIR5, modified Saitek X-52 & Combat Rudder Pedals, Buttkicker Seat Feel, Win 7 Pro, EVGA Precision X, VAC System voice control.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2013, 06:58 PM
jf1981 jf1981 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 334
Default

Hi

That's fine in windows, for sure I have checked. Another sim I have works well either.

Maybe this issue is common to everyong playing CoD .... ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2013, 01:28 PM
vranac vranac is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 161
Default

No not at all.And there are a lot of x52 users.

Could you attach your confUser.ini pls?
__________________
______________________________
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk
http://102nd.org/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.