1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2013, 04:43 PM
leitmotiv leitmotiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
Default Hate to be a sourpuss

I have finally been able to take my sim computer out of its storage box, and long after all the old hares I am airborne with "Dover".

I went from initial delight to total disgust. The problem is almost everything.

My faithful Microsoft force feedback stick, which has performed sterling work in every flight sim since "Il-2", goes limp in "Dover" like a broken arm. Every now and then it kicks into life, but most of the time it is AWOL.

I use CH pedals and a CH throttle. Both work fine with the sim after they gave me a bit of logging grief. When I tried to use my CH throttle quadrant---total failure. I was able to get it recognized by the game, and I was able to check the features to see that they worked on the D performance displays---everything looked A-OK. When I tried to use them, only some of the engine controls moved a bit in the cockpits. My aircraft stalled and crashed. To have a great throttle quadrant, and not be able to use it with all the twins is a major bummer.

The Blenheim IV, one of my favorites, cannot be made to bomb ships---even bona fide Axis ships! I built a "Channel Stop" (the infamous Blenheim massacre of 1941-42 when they were used to try to interdict Axis shipping in the Channel) mission with Axis tankers with quad 20s, armed fishing boats, and fruitlessly tried to get the German minesweeper to be an escort---my computer crashed each time I selected it! I used the pseudo corvette of the mods. With such an array of Axis shipping one would think the Blenny would be raring to go. No dice. It bombed the hell out of empty Calais (where is the shipping?!), or any land target, but when I hit release at point-blank range from a fat tanker, nothing happened! The blasted thing dropped tools on me, and refused to play the game. I tried and tried (most of the time I was blown out of the sky, as was fitting, because Channel Stop was a massacre), but I was never able to get a piece of a tanker. My wing .303 refused to spit AP, DeWilde, and red tracer---I could only get it to shoot the default ammunition. I was able to fit up a Ju 88 with the bombs of my choice. I could not modify the fuel tankage of any aircraft or the fuze settings of any bomb. Now, to add more insult to injury, the Blenheim won't even drop bombs on land.

This has driven me around the bend, and I have belabored my friends who use D for information until they probably hate me.

At first, I suspected the Team Fusion mods so I purged 'em and reinstalled D, to no avail. I have done at least half a dozen reinstalls, and have hunted for every D file, and purged them to try to get the cleanest install.

My suspicion is that this is a classic case of something in the innards of my computer sending D into a tizzy. This once happened with "Il-2" a couple years ago. I upgraded my computer, and "Il-2" quit working until a patch was released which cured everything.

Here are the specs of my computer:

GPU: GeForce GTX 660 Ti
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 920 @ 2.67GHz
RAM: 11.99 GB
Windows 7

Contrary to the disaster D has been, ROF plays flawlessly and beautifully. Were this not the case, I'd suspect that it was critical failure in my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2013, 05:51 PM
ATAG_Dutch ATAG_Dutch is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,793
Default

Woah. That's way too many different issues in one post. As you've seen from Frey's vid, everything functions fine once you're set up.

My advice would to sign up here;

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.com/forum/forum.php

Then ask first about your controls setup, and we can take it from there. I have a G940, so have no knowledge of of multiple control setups.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2013, 07:32 PM
bolox bolox is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 351
Default

CoD's GUI for controls isn't the most intuitive, but it does work well when setup properly- and it can utilize more controllers than IL2.

FFB is not something I use, so I will let others comment on this, but IIRC there is a 'trick' involving full movement of stick that cures this.

Setup:-
starting with the basics- you are assigning the axes properly?
http://www.justflight.com/supportfaq...liffs-of-dover
also when you have them assigned you are hitting APPLY? not hitting 'back' which will revert any changes you have made.

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...31&postcount=3
might help re sensitivity etc.

Your CH controls- are they setup as a combined device through CH manager, or are they being seen as separate devices?
Also you mention using a CH throttle aswell as a quadrant- I suspect when you tried to assign the quadrant after assigning throttle you are going to have a conflict.
Throttle axis controls all throttles, throttle#1 only controls #1, if both are assigned confusion may result with the last signal overiding.
Use the CLEAR button to clear throttle axis if you wish to use quadrant.

I can also see a potential problem or 2 in your channel stop mission - ie you have used a mod ship then removed mods-This might be a problem

conf ini for mods is also kept in a separate location so changes made to one will not affect the other. In Documents/1C SoftClub folder there are 2 subfolders if you have applied the TF mod:
the original 'il-2 sturmovic cliffs of dover' which affects the original game, and one with '-MOD' suffix for TF version of the game.
(When you get setup with the original setup and you wish in the future to reapply TF mod the copy the ini files into the MOD folder.)

But that's running ahead, let's get controls working properly before looking at the other issues you are having
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2013, 07:55 PM
hugso hugso is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Glos. UK
Posts: 19
Default

Do you have the setting turned off that only enables you to operate two controls at one time? I think it is called anthropomorphic settings, or similar. I mention it because I had problems with controls not responding and gins not firing and thought it was a fault, but turning off this annoying feature did the trick. I haven't flown CoD since last year, but since recently coming across Team Fusion's mod I will give it a go when Have a spare moment. Looks as if we might be able to use the DeviceLink mod too, which would be very helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2013, 07:01 AM
leitmotiv leitmotiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
Default

No, I never have the two throttles installed at the same time. I intended to do what I used to do in FSX: use my single throttle for single-engine aircraft and the quadrant for twins.

Maybe I have to delete the settings for the single throttle? I am surprised these would be a problem without the single throttle being installed.

I have used the CH Manager for years. I frequently unplug, replug, and calibrate my CH pedals and stick just to keep them honest. I have had no trouble with them in Dover. I installed all peripherals exactly as per instructions. The only CH product which will not work is the quadrant. It had been run through the Manager and calibrated.

The curious matter about the CH quadrant is that it is recognized by Dover in the Controls Axis, and I am able to test them for functionality using the gauges in Controls Axis. It checks out 100%, yet does not work at all in play.

As for the corvette, I purged all Mod files, and I did not use it in the most recent attempts to get the Blenheim to bomb over water. Now it won't even bomb over land. I saw on the Team Fusion a thread about bombing. One poster claimed the changes for fuel, bullets, bombs, and fuzes do not work well offline, but work perfectly online. Yeaggghhhhhhh.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2013, 07:39 AM
leitmotiv leitmotiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
Default

OK, I deleted the control axis for the single throttle. It was, of course, unplugged as well. I had calibrated my throttle quadrant. I tried it against the test gauges in Controls with my previous settings for it---all were a big 0.

I attempted to re-log the levers into Control Axis, and the setting for the single CH throttle immediately popped into the window before I could move a throttle lever. I finally was able to move a lever quicker, was able to get the proper info into the window, but when I tested the throttle it was showing only a partial movement on the test gauges. Logging the levers properly proved impossible.

So much for a throttle quadrant. I am curious, has anybody been able to get a throttle quadrant, CH or other, to work in this game?

There is still the matter of the game losing force-feedback on my Microsoft stick. In nine years of flight simming with every one available in that period, I have never lost force-feedback in a stick. This is definitely new.

I suspect there is some arcane techno conflict here. ROF and the Third Wire flight sim I currently have installed both work perfectly, and ROF is certainly a complex monster. Clearly, my equipment is working.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2013, 09:00 AM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leitmotiv View Post
So much for a throttle quadrant. I am curious, has anybody been able to get a throttle quadrant, CH or other, to work in this game?

There is still the matter of the game losing force-feedback on my Microsoft stick. In nine years of flight simming with every one available in that period, I have never lost force-feedback in a stick. This is definitely new.
Hey

I use the Saitek throttle quadrant and it works perfectly. I do not have a Force Feedback Joystick, but as far as I remember it, that was a major problem from the very beginning of the game. I hope, someone with a Force-Feedback Joystick may help you here.

As for the throttle-Quadrant: Have you tried to put ALL other axis to 0% or 100% when you set up an axis?
Because if you (e.g.) want to set up axis y but you have axis x ond 56%, it may select axis x instead of axis y you want, because axis x is flimmering and flickering a bit ond 56% what the game recognises as movement...

As for the rest, i can very much understand your frustration. Getting trough the GUI (and its bugs...) and understand it is a very enerving issue, but at least for me it was worth the time...

This might as well help you with bombs on your bombers: http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...ead.php?t=4625
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2013, 09:32 AM
arthursmedley arthursmedley is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: devon, uk
Posts: 326
Default

Hello Leit. Nice to see you up and running again. 'Fraid I can't give you much help on setting up your controls, though I know several people with set ups similar to your own who have made it work. Some good links given here though and your best source of info is probably the ATAG forums these days.

Can't tell you much about bombing in a Blenheim either. I appear to have become attached to the rotol Hurricane - it's the aeroplane of a gentleman!

However, I do use a MSFFB2 stick and I'm afraid to say force-feedback only works properly for card carrying Democrats in this sim. For the rest of us mere mortals it's a rather hit and miss affair. Some claim ffb works for them if they fire a few rounds before take off. Others that ffb cuts in whilst flying slowly. For me ffb starts to work when the airspeed exceeds @300kph in single seaters. Once it's working it stays working until reduced to landing/approach speeds when it disappears again. This makes take offs and landings doubly exciting!

Good luck with it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2013, 10:11 AM
bolox bolox is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
OK, I deleted the control axis for the single throttle. It was, of course, unplugged as well. I had calibrated my throttle quadrant. I tried it against the test gauges in Controls with my previous settings for it---all were a big 0.
well of course they would be if you have assigned controls with one set of controls plugged in, then unplug /replug another controller in the 'numbering of joysticks can/will be altered and thus you may/will get zero response.
See my post #6 here
http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...ead.php?t=4635
This could also explain the lack of bomb dropping- you assign a DX button, not a keyboard emulation key through CH manager? - if the joystick numbering changes and bomb drop is a DX key this would explain the 'no bomb drop'

Quote:
I attempted to re-log the levers into Control Axis, and the setting for the single CH throttle immediately popped into the window before I could move a throttle lever. .

this indicates (to me at least) that there is some 'noise' on the CH throttle axis that is picked up when you try to assign axes.
Can you please confirm that Anthropomorphic Control is NOT ticked in the realism settings as Hugso suggests- this really can screw things up particularly with any noisy controllers.

Quote:
I am curious, has anybody been able to get a throttle quadrant, CH or other, to work in this game?
I do not own any CH gear, but I'm pretty certain that people have used these with CoD, and I know several people use Saitek throttle quadrants (3 axis) with no problems.
I also did a test last night using one of my custom controllers, assigning 2 axes as throttles#1, & #2 and they worked fine ingame.

Again can I remind you that you MUST hit APPLY for any assignments to work ingame. They will work perfectly in the bars in the assignment screen but if you hit BACK they will revert to the previous setup and thus NOT work ingame.

Can I suggest this as a plan of attack:-
1) make a backup of all the ini files in 'Docs/il2 sturmovic cliffs of dover' in particular ConfUser.ini (a very apt name). MAKE SURE ANTHROPOMOPHIC CONTROLS is NOT ticked in realism settings.
2)start with one fixed joystick setup (no plugging/unplugging until you get one plane/setup working right)
3) go to controls section and click 'SAVE AS' and save your current setup as say 'start1' - then if it all goes wrong you can LOAD this back and hit APPLY.
4)clear all axis controls and start from scratch assigning them.
5)SAVE AS say 'TEST1' and APPLY
6) test ingame.
7)If/when you have axes working properly, only then do the same for any key/button assignments.
when you have this setup to your liking, only then think about saving it as something meaningful (eg Blenheim) and think about repeating the process for your other controller setup, saving this as say 'single engine'- I use separate profiles for nearly every AC

Boring I know , but a logical approach works best to isolate and solve issues, CoD is complicated, often counterintuitive(most 'issues' make perfect sense to a coder - but not to the average user imho).

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2013, 08:15 PM
planespotter planespotter is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 446
Default

i never had any trouble getting bombers, blenheims or anything other, to hit ships. set discipline high though or they will take the near target rather than the ships if there is one which is what it sounds like happened. ai settings matter.

also it sounds to me like you jumped right in and expected to work everything out straight away which is a little unrealistic, there is a learning curve with any sim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:45 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.