1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Real Warfare: 1242

Real Warfare: 1242 New historical RTS game

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2010, 11:04 PM
Rody Rody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UAE
Posts: 55
Default Problem with French Campaign

Hi all,

I finished all the campaigns in XIII Centurey & Real Warefare 1242, just stuck in the French Campaing, I finished the first battle the second one the battle with Aragon when I click on it (in both games) the loading starts then the pc stuck and I got the pic of the castle on battlefield, then it keeps stucking until I got message "out of memory", I use windows vista 32bit, any solution to fix this or atleast if I can play with the game files so I can skip this battle and go to the next one?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2010, 08:01 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

What are your PC specs?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2010, 10:30 AM
Rody Rody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UAE
Posts: 55
Default

------------------
System Information
------------------
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Ultimate (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.vistasp2_gdr.100608-045
System Manufacturer: Intel
System Model: Thurley
BIOS: Ver1.1
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 3318MB RAM
Page File: 1709MB used, 5120MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 7.00.6002.18107 32bit Unicode


------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.


--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)


---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce GTX 280
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_05E1&SUBSYS_24001682&REV_A1
Display Memory: 2411 MB
Dedicated Memory: 1007 MB
Shared Memory: 1403 MB
Current Mode: 1440 x 900 (32 bit) (75Hz)
Monitor: LG W1952(Analog)
Driver Name: nvd3dum.dll,nvwgf2um.dll,nvwgf2um.dll
Driver Version: 8.17.0012.6099 (English)
DDI Version: 10
BGRA Supported: Yes
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 10/22/2010 10:23:05, 10023528 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-46A1-11CF-E162-0C041FC2C535}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x05E1
SubSys ID: 0x24001682
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C ModeVC1_C ModeWMV9_C
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2010, 11:38 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

You have plenty of video memory, but do try to turn HDR off and see if this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2010, 12:47 PM
Rody Rody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UAE
Posts: 55
Default

I already turned it off, still the problem exist, maybe I should lower the graphics also?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2010, 01:11 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

I assume it's the XIII Century Gold Edition you are having problems with?
Yep, i would try to lower other graphics settings as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2010, 02:08 PM
Rody Rody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UAE
Posts: 55
Default

I have both XIII century gold on steam & Real Warfare 1242 (Boxed) both of them have the same exact problem on the second french battle, I tried to lower the graphic but still the problem exist, howeve I will try to lower the graphics to minimum as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2010, 02:46 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Er, French campaign in Real Warfare? Are you sure?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2010, 02:53 PM
Rody Rody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UAE
Posts: 55
Default

Well yes, I unlocked the old campaigns (Including blood for europe campaing also) as mitra's manual mentioned.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2010, 03:05 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Oh, i see. What is your game version? Problem with castles should be fixed in 2.2.3 version (i think the problematic map has a castle).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:44 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.