1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-23-2011, 04:53 PM
Buster_Dee Buster_Dee is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 218
Default

I'm running "English" version of current (patched) CoD on Windows 7 Ult 64 bit. Both .cs and .mis files are in My Docs/1CSoftClub/IL2 CoD/missions/Multi/Co-Op. I was able to access the mission by starting Server or creating in Lobby (not sure which I was supposed to try it through). In both cases, I can find the coop mission, load it up, pic a side, spawn in a "dummy" plane (Blenheim of HE-111), and Tab to the Menus. Then, everything BUT Missions seems to cause something to happen (radio calls seem to jive with action). But, selecting 4 (Mission) doesn't do anything, and the color of that selection is darker than the others having the same color (so I assumed it is greyed out).

I see lots of log.txt in Steam logs. Is it one of those?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-23-2011, 05:03 PM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buster_Dee View Post
I'm running "English" version of current (patched) CoD on Windows 7 Ult 64 bit. Both .cs and .mis files are in My Docs/1CSoftClub/IL2 CoD/missions/Multi/Co-Op. I was able to access the mission by starting Server or creating in Lobby (not sure which I was supposed to try it through). In both cases, I can find the coop mission, load it up, pic a side, spawn in a "dummy" plane (Blenheim of HE-111), and Tab to the Menus. Then, everything BUT Missions seems to cause something to happen (radio calls seem to jive with action). But, selecting 4 (Mission) doesn't do anything, and the color of that selection is darker than the others having the same color (so I assumed it is greyed out).

I see lots of log.txt in Steam logs. Is it one of those?
I'm listing all .mis files within or below this folder: "My Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\missions", however as the mission menu is already greyed out there must have gone something wrong.

To get the log:

First check your conf.ini in your ""My Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\" folder, there must be the following entries:
Code:
  LOG=1
  LOGTIME=1
  LOGFILE=log.txt
  LOGKEEP=1
Then after you've player a file "log.txt" in the same folder contains the log entries. Maybe it enable by default and already there.

The entries from the last test are enough, check the time of the lines.

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-23-2011, 10:15 PM
Buster_Dee Buster_Dee is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 218
Default

It was not enabled, so 1st and only log. Looks like it did not even log the mission select command. I tried the other commands after no effet loading mission (seems to have only logged the radio silence command):

------------ BEGIN log session -------------
[18:15:28] Loading mission ...
[18:15:30]
[18:15:30] =================================================
[18:15:30] System.Exception: Could not load file or assembly 'file:///C:\Users\Buster\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cache\9529813873818143684.dll' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
[18:15:30] at LB33FuQ4EXuxyJPZ68D.GrT31TQ99wLitevXpuS.Xi734IyswC Q(String , Int32 )
[18:15:30] =================================================
[18:15:30]
[18:15:30] =================================================
[18:15:30] System.Exception: Could not load file or assembly 'file:///C:\Users\Buster\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cache\9529813873818143684.dll' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
[18:15:30] at LB33FuQ4EXuxyJPZ68D.GrT31TQ99wLitevXpuS.Xi734IyswC Q(String , Int32 )
[18:15:30] at 4YQguDGg7WLABsU9pm3.T8Lw4SGw95gwTxUSs13.ySFG6YYvRQ bIruAHfae(Object , Int32 )
[18:15:30] at 4YQguDGg7WLABsU9pm3.T8Lw4SGw95gwTxUSs13.sWbmrit6GT (dL3MgPdYLnmRhd1hBIK )
[18:15:30] =================================================
[18:15:30] Load landscape...
[18:15:39] Load bridges
[18:15:39] LongBridge: wrong width. (3)
[18:15:40] Load static objects...
[18:15:51] Mission loaded. time = 22.842
[18:15:55] Battle starting...[18:15:55] Server: Battle begins!
[18:15:55] ok
[18:15:57] Server: buster_dee will fly for the Red forces.
[18:16:38] Order 'Maintain_Radio_Silence' RUN
[18:17:27] Server: The battle ends.
[18:17:32] NOT Destroyed actor: e40nRumWubHfA3gPCiI.h7LahLmVcZuiZk94t4i
[18:17:32] NOT Destroyed actor: e40nRumWubHfA3gPCiI.h7LahLmVcZuiZk94t4i
[18:17:32] NOT Destroyed actor: e40nRumWubHfA3gPCiI.h7LahLmVcZuiZk94t4i
[18:17:32] NOT Destroyed actor: e40nRumWubHfA3gPCiI.h7LahLmVcZuiZk94t4i
[18:17:32] NOT Destroyed actor: e40nRumWubHfA3gPCiI.h7LahLmVcZuiZk94t4i
[18:17:32] NOT Destroyed actor: e40nRumWubHfA3gPCiI.h7LahLmVcZuiZk94t4i
[18:17:32] NOT Destroyed actor: e40nRumWubHfA3gPCiI.h7LahLmVcZuiZk94t4i
[18:17:32] NOT Destroyed actor: e40nRumWubHfA3gPCiI.h7LahLmVcZuiZk94t4i
[18:17:32] NOT Destroyed actor: e40nRumWubHfA3gPCiI.h7LahLmVcZuiZk94t4i
[18:17:32] NOT Destroyed actors = 9
[23/12/2011 18:17:32] -------------- END log session -------------

Last edited by Buster_Dee; 12-23-2011 at 10:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-23-2011, 11:12 PM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

There is no reason visible why the menu is not shown.

Could you delete your cache? All files in "C:\Users\Buster\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cache" except the "shaders" folder.

Also worth a try would be to load the IL2Coop.mis from the single player menu.

If all of this doesn't help I'll add some debug message to the script to see what is happening (or better what is not happening).
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-24-2011, 07:03 AM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

Has anyone else used tested it so far? Is it working or are there similar problems like Buster_Dee has?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-24-2011, 11:15 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 41Sqn_Banks View Post
Has anyone else used tested it so far? Is it working or are there similar problems like Buster_Dee has?
It works for me. I think it is worth including installation readme into the archive. I followed the instructions carefully step by step and could fly even offline missions in coop-mode (as host).

Some inconveniences I experienced:

- long lists of aircraft. Is it possible to add a structured submenues, e.g. first select Bf-109/He-111, then select airgroup and then aircraft (or airfield location and then aircraft)

- long missions list. Same as above, folder structure would help I think. Or do not list all the mission but only those placed in missions/IL2COOP/coop_missions/... (subfolders possible).

- confusing aircraft names. Internal BoB aircraft names are frightening to users I think (or airgroups names - whatever shows in menu now is less user-friendly even than CloD GUI ).

- "stop battle" did not stop the flight, but then "start battle" started a new mission (after selecting one). Thus it is possible to fly multiple coops without the need to exit to 2D GUI and reload the map again then.

- "3. Not ready" is not consistent with above 2 points which show status, not command. Maybe change to "3. Status: Ready. Select again to change."

What happens if 2 players select the same aircraft simultaneously? Can the script handle it?

Thank you for your hard and careful work.


@ All
Could you please upload your favourite coop missions or offline missions that are more or less balanced and therefore can be played as coops for testing. maybe in a new separate thread.

The fact that any offline mission can be flown as coop with this script is very encouraging.

Last edited by Ataros; 12-24-2011 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-24-2011, 11:19 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buster_Dee View Post
I can navigate to the Coop mission in the MP/Coop menu. But, in the Orders Menu, I can't select Mission.
What mission do you mean? IL2Coop.mis or other? Provide step by step details of what you did to start the mission please and we can track the missing step I hope. It is really easy if follow the readme.

Last edited by Ataros; 12-24-2011 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-25-2011, 03:43 AM
Buster_Dee Buster_Dee is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 218
Default

I unzipped IL2Coop.cs and IL2Coop.mis and placed them both in Docs/1CSoftClub/IL2 CoD/missions/Multi/Co-op.

In game, I select:
Multiplayer,
Server,
Options to: Security unchecked, 32 players, Core.100, bob.100 > hit ok
Double click yellow "circle/wings" icon
Double click Multi
Double click Coop
Highlight IL2Coop.mis, then click Select
In map, no airfield symbols active, so I click Start Battle
I pick a side (Brit last time)
I try to select a position from list, but my name stays below list. so, I double click one of the Blenheim Pilot slots.
In Blenheim 'pit, I wait for graphics to settle down, then press TAB
Press 4, nothing happens.

Steam started breaking connection, so I'll try again later.

Oh, I tried clearing cache and single player as well. No change. Please don't think I'm assuming problem is yours. I'm well aware it may be operator error. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-25-2011, 07:41 AM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buster_Dee View Post
I try to select a position from list, but my name stays below list. so, I double click one of the Blenheim Pilot slots.
Hello, I think there is the reason why the menu is not working. You should not need to select a position yourself, the script is supposed to do that for you after you've selected a army (the menu should actually close and you'd see the cockpit after you've selected a army). As there is no script error in the log I assume that the script is not running at all.

Unfortunatly I have no idea how this can happen. Maybe download the files again and place them in a different folder (there is no need to place them in the Co-op folder, only somewhere below the missions folder).
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-25-2011, 10:31 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

I agree. Make sure the .cs file is in the same directory as .mis file and has the same name.

Also try playing with difficulty settings. Especially try autopilot and ground start allowed/disabled. Then plane switching and other switching options in the same square should be unchecked (allowed). I guess if plane switching is prohibited, the script may not work.

BTW does the script work if planes in a host's submission are located outside of 20 km. radius from a player's dummy plane?

Last edited by Ataros; 12-25-2011 at 10:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:53 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.