1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2014, 07:55 PM
Kraquin Kraquin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Default Really Slow Frame Rate

RoF works fine, IL-2 1946 works fine, great frame rates but if I enter into a scenario on CoD where there are other aircraft the frame rate goes to crap.

My rig:

GTX 660 2GB (337.88 driver version)
AMD Phenom II X4 965
3.4Ghz
12GB RAM
Win 8.1 (have to use CloDer.exe to work around the Win 8.1 start fault)

Please help!

The attached pics are my game and card settings:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg clod12713.jpg (214.5 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg nvidia310702.jpg (230.7 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg nvidia310703.jpg (246.7 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2014, 12:12 AM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Hi

Please follow the these instructions:

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...t=5058&p=52711

I believe your processor is the bottleneck. Graphis-Card could be better too... But you should see improvements after installing the Team Fusion patches.
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2014, 01:10 PM
Kraquin Kraquin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Continu0 View Post
Hi

Please follow the these instructions:

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...t=5058&p=52711

I believe your processor is the bottleneck. Graphis-Card could be better too... But you should see improvements after installing the Team Fusion patches.
OK, I downloaded and installed the patches. There's a marginal improvement but not enough to be able to play the game.

Thanks

Last edited by Kraquin; 06-23-2014 at 12:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2014, 06:23 AM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Hi

Then please ask at the ATAG-Forum. More populated, more people, more help!

Thanks!
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2014, 09:55 PM
RickRuski RickRuski is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 462
Default

Kraquin,

I have a similar system to yours and have no issues with frame rates. Try reducing some of your settings and see if that makes any difference. I have changed all my settings to the max in the "Video" options and still have around 30fps with my system.

Have you tried clearing your cache in :- \Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cache and letting it rebuild? it will do this when you restart C.o.D. You can remove the whole of the cache file and it will rebuild.


Cheers

Rick
__________________
Rick


Asus M4N98TD-EVO
AMD Phenom2 965 x 4 3.4gig
8gig DDR3 Ram
2x GTS 450 Sli (1gig each)
1Tb HDD Partitioned x 5
700w Coolermaster single rail P/S 52a
Windows 7 64bit
19" Samsung 931BW monitor
1280 x 960 Resolution

Last edited by RickRuski; 06-23-2014 at 10:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2014, 09:48 AM
Kraquin Kraquin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickRuski View Post
Kraquin,

I have a similar system to yours and have no issues with frame rates. Try reducing some of your settings and see if that makes any difference. I have changed all my settings to the max in the "Video" options and still have around 30fps with my system.

Have you tried clearing your cache in :- \Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cache and letting it rebuild? it will do this when you restart C.o.D. You can remove the whole of the cache file and it will rebuild.


Cheers

Rick
I have settings on Med-Low and dumped the cache. That helped a little. Still, as soon as I get around some clouds or near other aircraft and start mixing it up I get massive stuttering and frame rates down to a frame every 2 seconds. I usually use the Quick Mission where you intercept bombers over London to test it out.

Would mind posting your video card settings?

Thanks
__________________
MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Intel i7-4790 4.0Ghz
12GB RAM
GTX 970
CORSAIR 750W P/S
Windows 8.1 64Bit
Microsoft Sidewinder Force Feedback2
Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2014, 02:12 AM
RickRuski RickRuski is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 462
Default

Hi Kraquin,

Just remember that my system is an SLI (twin graphics cards) so some settings will be different to yours. I also use EVGA Precision Tool to control my cards (this is available as a free download from the EVGA web site) and to limit my fps. This tool will also give you an on screen display and show how your card is performing.

I have uploaded a screen shot from "London Attack" single player mission, in the top RH corner you will see the EVGA Precision Tool read out showing the usage from both cards including temp. My cards are only 1gb each so are running near full memory but I still have good performance. The fps doesn't drop below about 28fps even with all the action.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg C.o.D. video options.jpg (563.4 KB, 10 views)
File Type: bmp Nvidia control panel 1.bmp (1.88 MB, 5 views)
File Type: bmp Nvidia control panel 2.bmp (1.96 MB, 4 views)
File Type: bmp C.o.D. London attack.bmp (3.52 MB, 7 views)
__________________
Rick


Asus M4N98TD-EVO
AMD Phenom2 965 x 4 3.4gig
8gig DDR3 Ram
2x GTS 450 Sli (1gig each)
1Tb HDD Partitioned x 5
700w Coolermaster single rail P/S 52a
Windows 7 64bit
19" Samsung 931BW monitor
1280 x 960 Resolution

Last edited by RickRuski; 06-26-2014 at 04:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-26-2014, 11:18 PM
Kraquin Kraquin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickRuski View Post
Hi Kraquin,

Just remember that my system is an SLI (twin graphics cards) so some settings will be different to yours. I also use EVGA Precision Tool to control my cards (this is available as a free download from the EVGA web site) and to limit my fps. This tool will also give you an on screen display and show how your card is performing.

I have uploaded a screen shot from "London Attack" single player mission, in the top RH corner you will see the EVGA Precision Tool read out showing the usage from both cards including temp. My cards are only 1gb each so are running near full memory but I still have good performance. The fps doesn't drop below about 28fps even with all the action.

Thanks. Didn't make too much difference. I think it may be that my card is more capable than my CPU and I have a bottleneck.
__________________
MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Intel i7-4790 4.0Ghz
12GB RAM
GTX 970
CORSAIR 750W P/S
Windows 8.1 64Bit
Microsoft Sidewinder Force Feedback2
Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-26-2014, 11:57 PM
RickRuski RickRuski is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 462
Default

Your cpu should be fine, it's exactly the same one that I have. What is your power supply specs?? if you are overloading that, part of your problem could be there. Normally if you have a P/S problem you may have random crashes. Post your P/S information and lets have a look, if you don't know the specs the make and model will do.

Cheers

Rick
__________________
Rick


Asus M4N98TD-EVO
AMD Phenom2 965 x 4 3.4gig
8gig DDR3 Ram
2x GTS 450 Sli (1gig each)
1Tb HDD Partitioned x 5
700w Coolermaster single rail P/S 52a
Windows 7 64bit
19" Samsung 931BW monitor
1280 x 960 Resolution
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2014, 09:39 PM
Kraquin Kraquin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickRuski View Post
Your cpu should be fine, it's exactly the same one that I have. What is your power supply specs?? if you are overloading that, part of your problem could be there. Normally if you have a P/S problem you may have random crashes. Post your P/S information and lets have a look, if you don't know the specs the make and model will do.

Cheers

Rick
I have a 750 watt power supply. All it's running is the card, cpu/mobo, drive, a dvd, and a couple fans.
__________________
MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Intel i7-4790 4.0Ghz
12GB RAM
GTX 970
CORSAIR 750W P/S
Windows 8.1 64Bit
Microsoft Sidewinder Force Feedback2
Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:52 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.