1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2011, 12:32 AM
nearmiss's Avatar
nearmiss nearmiss is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,679
Thumbs up Community help,configurations and settings


This thread is for sharing your problem or fixable issues with BOB COD.

Also, share your BOB COD configurations and settings.

Please include your version of BOB COD (w/patches) when you post.

You should include your system specs to save time


__________________
-------------------------------------------------------------
Q6600 Intel, GTS 8800 512 VC, using Vista 64,
AbitPro Mobo, 4 gig DDR2 Low Latency ram, onboard sound. 750WPS, Atec Case 5 fans, Asus 25.5 1920x1200 LCD monitor



Last edited by nearmiss; 03-30-2011 at 05:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2011, 05:29 PM
MugiSNK MugiSNK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 26
Default

Nice thread, +1

I hope to find some conf.ini settings for my system, to get it up and running.
Once I have the game though...

MugiSNK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2011, 07:54 PM
JG14_Jagr JG14_Jagr is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Default

As someone who has the Russian version and cannot read or speak a word of Russian, I would ask a favor. Can people post their conf.ini and conf2.ini files if you have been able to figure out enough to get the game running reasonably? If you made changes that were significant, not that so we can build a knowledge base of what really helped and what didn't..

Also, can HUD Log be turned off..same for SUbtitles? And what is the box in the upper left corner when the game starts? I can't figure out how to remove it Looks like a communication box or something
__________________
MSI P67A-65D
Intel i5 2500K @ 4.2 Gig
8 Gigs Corsair DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX 6970 Video Card
Win7 64 Bit Home Ed
ATI 12.3 Driver Package
WD Caviar 7600 RPM HDD
ATI CCC at DEFAULT settings
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2011, 10:21 PM
IvanK IvanK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 886
Default

To kill the Red Text transcribe, make sure you are in Mouse control mode. Put the mouse cursor over the Red text, then press ALT + left mouse click, then right mouse click and select close Voice window.

Same procedure to manipulate the other screen info windows.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2011, 10:29 PM
hc_wolf hc_wolf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanK View Post
To kill the Red Text transcribe, make sure you are in Mouse control mode. Put the mouse cursor over the Red text, then press ALT + left mouse click, then right mouse click and select close Voice window.

Same procedure to manipulate the other screen info windows.

Just right click on the message boxes on your screens during in-flight and you can select to close the windows. Great new addition to COD.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2011, 06:18 AM
fireflyerz fireflyerz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: All over the world...
Posts: 408
Default

Ingame AA seems to work best on x2 , for some reason setting it higher makes it worse , almost as if the settings are back to front.

RU. Version.

Vista.32
P5k.
4Gb Ram (Kingston Hypx).
Nv 480.
Intel Duo.
Pu 1000
2x Hard drive 1.5Tb

Last edited by fireflyerz; 03-31-2011 at 08:15 AM. Reason: nutts
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2011, 07:33 AM
mr71mb0 mr71mb0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 107
Default

Can someone pleas confirm how to show fps in game?

I am getting the console up and typing

Fps start show

But it doesn't display. Do I have it right?

Also,

I have a quad core ( have unpicked the epi filter in menu) bout although I see activity on all cores, it's very low, core0 which I think should be doing all / most work is only about 20% max.

I , also have a issues with quite a lot of the time when flying the spitfire I don't get tracers. Hurricane seems ok with tracers tho.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2011, 07:48 AM
Komrad Komrad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr71mb0 View Post
Can someone pleas confirm how to show fps in game?

I am getting the console up and typing

Fps start show

But it doesn't display. Do I have it right?

Also,

I have a quad core ( have unpicked the epi filter in menu) bout although I see activity on all cores, it's very low, core0 which I think should be doing all / most work is only about 20% max.

I , also have a issues with quite a lot of the time when flying the spitfire I don't get tracers. Hurricane seems ok with tracers tho.
To display fps correct command is: fps SHOW START

Must be typed exactly as shown.


Bryan.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2011, 08:13 AM
wuschti wuschti is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default

Hello guys,

does anyone know how to turn on (if possible) the on-screen indicator for ALT, HEIGHT and COURSE? Like it was in the good ol' IL-2...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2011, 11:35 AM
wuschti wuschti is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 602Sqn.McLean View Post
Does anyone know how I get my friggin money back. A couple of hours to load the friggin thing in friggin Steam and now it won't launch. Keeps telling me that the launcher crashes.
What a waste of friggin money. Years and years waiting and now this. What a total rip off.
Any other disk you just put it in and play. This stupid friggin system is a joke.
All the friggin problems I'm reading about is a joke. A total misrepresentation of the game was given. Now you have to be a friggin computer expert to change this and change that so it will run properly.
Who is responsible for this crap. If it was a friggin toaster you'd sue the bastard that sold it to you.
Yeah, thanks. This thread is totally the right place for posts like this one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:44 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.