1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-30-2012, 05:37 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Not on the trigger page, open the Object-Browser place a plane on the map, then you can select the Group properties, at the end of the option list you will find what you looking for .
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-30-2012, 08:45 AM
superbee15 superbee15 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Qld Australia
Posts: 13
Thumbs up

Thanks Kodiak
Got it working. It seems a little finicky (missed typed name 1st time) but it works now.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-30-2012, 11:01 AM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Yes sorry,

As in the second post tutorial image, it shows the Group Properties tab and check the "script spawn " box at the bottom.

I'm working on something else so its been a while since I was in there, some script phrases sound similar to others and can be confusing.

__________________



Last edited by KG26_Alpha; 11-03-2012 at 07:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-30-2012, 09:16 PM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: S E England
Posts: 1,065
Default

I'm obviously doing something wrong, as i can't get the "script spawn C" box at the bottom, and have instead this,





Any ideas????
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:08 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Open the object browser under group properties at the bottom you will find it
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:10 PM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: S E England
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FG28_Kodiak View Post
Open the object browser under group properties at the bottom you will find it
but it shows "Script Spawn Or" instead, as shown in the screenshots in my post above.....

whereas in Alphas screenshot it does say "Script Spawn C"


Last edited by fruitbat; 10-30-2012 at 10:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:14 PM
bolox bolox is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 351
Default

select Ju87> properties> group properties tab
scroll down to bottom- last check box = "Script Spawn Or" - on my install
tick this to enable it to be spawned by trigger

(you could look at somt mission#46 in fmb- all the RAF fighters are spawned this way- but only if you've played it )

Last edited by bolox; 10-30-2012 at 10:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:16 PM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: S E England
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolox View Post
select Ju87> properties> group properties tab
scroll down to bottom- last check box = "Script Spawn Or"
tick this to enable it to be spawned by trigger

(you could look at somt mission#46 in fmb- all the RAF fighters are spawned this way- but only if you've played it )
Haven't got that far yet

however, will be looking very closely at it now!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-31-2012, 05:28 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Script Spawn Or the lable is cut of, i think its should called "Script Spawn Only"


Last edited by FG28_Kodiak; 10-31-2012 at 05:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-02-2013, 11:40 PM
Riksen Riksen is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Hey guys whats up?!! Hope everything is going good for everyone... I'm getting into scripting for my missions and I would like to know if any of u guys know how i can get the scripts of the training missions... U see, I'm making a campaign for Battle of Britain and I would like to start with a training mission at first, similar to the one already present in the game (training with the Tiger Moth), but I cant find the cs files for those missions anywhere. I have no clue how the mission triggers those yellow flasing rings, how to position the player in front of the aircaraft, how to allow the ai to take over the plane for landing, etc...

Any help?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:38 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.