1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Armored Princess > Mods

Mods Armored Princess mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 08-03-2011, 10:41 PM
Ap2000 Ap2000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IntelCoreDuo View Post
Oh god thank you!! I've been reading all these forums complaining about the camera, and praising the camera mod, but whatever I do I cannot seem to make it work. Turns out it is outdated I hope someone makes one soon! How long ago did the last version of the game come out?
According to Steam the last (major) update to Crossworlds was on December 23rd 2010.

I mean the game itself runs good etc. and doesn't really have any problems. It's just the damn camera zoom on the overworld map that is annoying me.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-04-2011, 05:12 PM
1darklord's Avatar
1darklord 1darklord is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 165
Default

It works fine on Crossworlds for me. I don't have the Steam version though.

Daniel.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-08-2011, 07:12 PM
grimeleven grimeleven is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 72
Default

Late reply but someone updated the mod to work with CW, some of you use the wrong file for camera mod, mod_a12_eng_camera01.kfs is for Armored Princess, you need mod_cw13_orcs_eng_camera.kfs from http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?p=189400. It works for me also with Red Sands.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08-08-2011, 07:28 PM
Ap2000 Ap2000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimeleven View Post
Late reply but someone updated the mod to work with CW, some of you use the wrong file for camera mod, mod_a12_eng_camera01.kfs is for Armored Princess, you need mod_cw13_orcs_eng_camera.kfs from http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?p=189400. It works for me also with Red Sands.
Doesn't work for me.
Does it work for you if you play the AP campaign via Crossworlds ?

It does work if I start the Orks campaign though...

EDIT:
So is it possible to import an AP savegame (that I can play via CW) into the Ork campaign ?

Last edited by Ap2000; 08-08-2011 at 07:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08-16-2011, 06:04 AM
infernal1800 infernal1800 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 93
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ap2000 View Post
Doesn't work for me.
Does it work for you if you play the AP campaign via Crossworlds ?

It does work if I start the Orks campaign though...

EDIT:
So is it possible to import an AP savegame (that I can play via CW) into the Ork campaign ?
Why didnt you play CW? I dont see the point of playing AP instead of CW. Is there any interesting thing in AP and CW cannot provide
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 08-16-2011, 11:25 AM
Ap2000 Ap2000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by infernal1800 View Post
Why didnt you play CW? I dont see the point of playing AP instead of CW. Is there any interesting thing in AP and CW cannot provide
Obviously because I bought AP when it came out and started my campaign then...
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08-16-2011, 11:27 AM
1darklord's Avatar
1darklord 1darklord is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 165
Default

Typically you have to restart the campaign for mods to work.

Daniel.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 08-16-2011, 11:54 AM
Ap2000 Ap2000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1darklord View Post
Typically you have to restart the campaign for mods to work.

Daniel.
What are you talking about ?
For the camera mod all you have to do is switching zones.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 08-16-2011, 11:57 AM
1darklord's Avatar
1darklord 1darklord is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ap2000 View Post
What are you talking about ?
Like I said for many mods you will need to restart the campaign for them to work, I have no idea if that applies to the camera mod or not.

What exactly is your question?

Daniel.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 08-16-2011, 12:25 PM
Ap2000 Ap2000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1darklord View Post
Like I said for many mods you will need to restart the campaign for them to work, I have no idea if that applies to the camera mod or not.

What exactly is your question?

Daniel.
Man, you don't get it. lol
You can't help us.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:56 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.