1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > Other > Technical Issues

Technical Issues Having problems with launching or running a 1C game on your hardware? Try asking other gamers, they may know the answer.
For 1C technical support, send us an email.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2009, 03:25 AM
Magnus Magnus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Exclamation World War I

Hello,
I purchased the title 'World War 1' by Dark Fox. I downloaded and installed it fine, it will launch and play everything until I actually get in game, then it is a black screen. I can bypass this by loading an autosave, however it does not trigger scripts or some such thing and only allows me to view the map - nothing else happens.

Also, is there any files for the game, such as map editors that I may get from a third party?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2009, 11:00 PM
Falkenhayn Falkenhayn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default I have a similar problem getting into WORLD WAR ONE....

TThe map appears [if game is placed in XP compatibility mode, anyway] and I can select at least one unit, but cannot seem to do anything else, and nothing else happens. There is no instruction book amongst the files either.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2009, 10:52 PM
mu51c10rd mu51c10rd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Are you all running Vista or XP? I installed WW1 on XP SP3 and it installed and ran just fine. I have an ATI Radaeon card with 512 MB of RAM. I also have 2 GB of RAM and an intel core 2 duo processor. Not sure if that makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2009, 12:47 PM
Cosimo82 Cosimo82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Hi all! I'm from Hungary.

I've got the same problem. The game starts, charges, then comes the black screen or better a "screenshot" and the system freezes.
My PC features Asrock AM3 motherboard, AMD Athlon X2 250 3.0GHz CPU, 2x1GB DDRIII, ATI 4650 1GB VGA & WinXP SP2.

What could be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2009, 07:32 AM
Cosimo82 Cosimo82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Hi again!

I've fixed the problem: installed DirectX newest version and xp sp3, then it works.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2010, 05:53 AM
randall randall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Hi
what is system requirement right now
you need
Pentium 4 1.5 GHz, 256 MB RAM, graphic card 64 MB (GeForce3 or better), 2.5 GB HDD.

Last edited by randall; 01-18-2010 at 05:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.