1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Men of War > GEM Editor

GEM Editor All information about MoW map editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2011, 09:57 PM
Trotskygrad Trotskygrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 40
Default Making Terrain Flat

so I've searched for how to do this, and I can't find it

say you've made an area bumpy, and now want to flatten it. There was a specific tool to do this in Sim city 4 and BF2's terrain editor (That's what this sorta reminds me of, lol), is there a specific way to flatten terrain in the MoW editor?

thanks in advance for replies.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2011, 10:54 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

It seems to me that once you make something bumpy you really can never get it flat again, it just keeps rising and moving around but never gets what id call flat. Shift+LMB and Shift+RMB kinda sorta starts making the ground some sort of flat again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2011, 01:27 AM
Trotskygrad Trotskygrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightFandragon View Post
It seems to me that once you make something bumpy you really can never get it flat again.
yeah that's sort of a problem for me, lol

maybe a feature to add in future releases?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2011, 04:52 PM
Trotskygrad Trotskygrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 40
Default

do you have any idea how the devs did it in the level Scorching Sands?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2011, 05:28 PM
[SOE]No.Mam [SOE]No.Mam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 370
Default

for creating 100% flat areas you must activate "fixed" heights with any value for height (eg. 0).


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2011, 06:20 PM
Trotskygrad Trotskygrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [SOE]No.Mam View Post
for creating 100% flat areas you must activate "fixed" heights with any value for height (eg. 0).


Ah, then you do you raise or lower the land? or does it depend on the height?

I guess I forgot to click the checkbox when I tried that function.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2011, 09:48 PM
[SOE]No.Mam [SOE]No.Mam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotskygrad View Post
Ah, then you do you raise or lower the land? or does it depend on the height?
sample:
a) when you want make only a flat area -> checkbox "fixed height" with a value (eg.20) -> your flat area will have z-koordinate 20

b) when you want raise existing areas with specialy z-koordinate -> checkbox "fix relative" with a value (eg.75) -> your existing area will get new z-koordinate (old one + 75)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2011, 05:12 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

So is that how the devs made that Tobruk port? I wanted to make a port mission but for the life of me couldnt get the sea edge flat.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:21 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.