1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-13-2014, 06:17 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MB_Avro_UK View Post
Thanks. I'll give it a go later.
The post by Meaker suggest it won't help to edit the file, oh well 4.2 is coming
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2014, 12:36 PM
Mysticpuma's Avatar
Mysticpuma Mysticpuma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromsgrove, UK
Posts: 1,047
Default

Not low priority and it is being looked at. Lot harder than just flicking a switch...but agree, it's a pain
__________________
http://i41.tinypic.com/2yjr679.png
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2014, 11:19 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticpuma View Post
Not low priority and it is being looked at. Lot harder than just flicking a switch...but agree, it's a pain
Can you explain to me the mechanics of what is happening with the game, that reverts back any changes we make in the various config files(such as my example above)...is it Steam that does that, or is it security permissions to change a file, is being denied to us for some reason?...in the game itself, I know its not mod related, and naturally yes Steam cloud is turned off...another example: lets say I make Clouds 4 or Decals 3 but then something always reverts it back when the game is closed??
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5

Last edited by SlipBall; 02-15-2014 at 12:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-15-2014, 02:43 PM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: S E England
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlipBall View Post
Can you explain to me the mechanics of what is happening with the game, that reverts back any changes we make in the various config files(such as my example above)...is it Steam that does that, or is it security permissions to change a file, is being denied to us for some reason?...in the game itself, I know its not mod related, and naturally yes Steam cloud is turned off...another example: lets say I make Clouds 4 or Decals 3 but then something always reverts it back when the game is closed??
make sure your masking the changes in the ini files located in

C:\Users\xxxxx\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD

and not

C:\Users\xxxxx\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-15-2014, 03:48 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fruitbat View Post
make sure your masking the changes in the ini files located in

C:\Users\xxxxx\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD

and not

C:\Users\xxxxx\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover

thank you! but I had already tried that...there seems to be some type of entity that guards against those types of changes
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-15-2014, 04:17 PM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: S E England
Posts: 1,065
Default

Must be on your end, check the files aren't set to read only.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-15-2014, 04:34 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

OK, thanks again !
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-16-2014, 04:35 PM
larry69's Avatar
larry69 larry69 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlipBall View Post
try going to your soft club and editing in the user.ini file:

Hi SlipBall,

It dosen`t work by me. could you show me (screenshot) how it works to you?


best regards

Larry69
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-16-2014, 05:08 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry69 View Post
Hi SlipBall,

It dosen`t work by me. could you show me (screenshot) how it works to you?


best regards

Larry69
Hi larry, it is mod related that it doesn't work for people. My screenshot is of the final game where it dose work. MP said that they are looking into a fix for ya
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.