1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Gameplay questions threads

Gameplay questions threads Everything about playing CoD (missions, tactics, how to... and etc.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2011, 06:33 AM
Slow Slow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default Ammo belting

Hello chaps,

first of all I'd like to apologise for bothering you with this - probably it has been covered somewhere, but I'm not able to find it.

No matter what I do, quite frankly, I can't get the ammo belting to actually change on my aircraft. I do manage to get bombs through the loadout screen, but when I change my belting and switch back to the game, nothing changed. I tried for a tester to fit only one of the 109's MG17 guns with tracers, and after that I tried to give the right hand one a yellow tracer and the other gun a white one - but it didn't do anything. I did make a new loadout, selected this belting, but for some reason I frankly just can't get it to work!

Please help me, I am sure I'm doing something horribly wrong.

Regards,

Slow.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2011, 07:06 AM
609_Huetz 609_Huetz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 109
Default

In short -you are not.

It's bugged currently and the devs are aware.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2011, 11:00 AM
klem's Avatar
klem klem is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 609_Huetz View Post
In short -you are not.

It's bugged currently and the devs are aware.
Does that bug include the fact that my ammo belt Saves did not Save?
__________________
klem
56 Squadron RAF "Firebirds"
http://firebirds.2ndtaf.org.uk/



ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 4GHz / 6Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / EVGA GTX570 GPU 1.28Gb superclocked / Crucial 128Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s, 355Mb-215Mb Read-Write / 850W PSU
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium / Samsung 22" 226BW @ 1680 x 1050 / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro & Rudders
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2011, 03:41 PM
Fusek Fusek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: below sea level
Posts: 41
Default

Make sure you save the 'Weapon Set', not only the 'Guns' section. At plane select, you pick the 'weapon set', as you can't select the 'Gun' preset.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2011, 06:39 PM
esmiol esmiol is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
Does that bug include the fact that my ammo belt Saves did not Save?
in QM you can save what you want it won't work... only in FMB it work
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2011, 08:37 PM
rollnloop rollnloop is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 126
Default

Works in QMB for spitfireIIa, but not for 109 here.

Last edited by rollnloop; 04-06-2011 at 10:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:41 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.