1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2011, 03:09 PM
Krt_Bong Krt_Bong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sarasota, Florida, USA
Posts: 169
Default Ammo loadouts

I would like to know if you create a custom loadout how the menu works.
For example, I have to build a loadout for each individual gun, and I give each gun a load of Tracer, Armor Piercing, Incendiary, Ball, Tracer. Lets say that each gun holds 100 rounds, Is my loadout 20 rounds a piece of each type consecutively or 1 round of each in a repeating pattern? Is there an easy way to set all guns up without having to do each one individually?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2011, 03:38 PM
Ze-Jamz Ze-Jamz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On your six!!
Posts: 2,302
Default

I believe its one round each and repeats that...

You have to set up each gun im afraid..maybe in future there will be an option for that though cuz it can take a long time doing the Allied fighters
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2011, 04:59 PM
jimbop jimbop is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,064
Default

From memory you can edit an .ini file which is a little easier. Can't remember which though (on mobile).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2011, 05:07 PM
Ze-Jamz Ze-Jamz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On your six!!
Posts: 2,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbop View Post
From memory you can edit an .ini file which is a little easier. Can't remember which though (on mobile).
That would be the 1cSoftclub/User.ini file
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2011, 05:14 PM
Chips86 Chips86 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Posts: 153
Default

Are ammo loadouts fixed yet?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2011, 06:13 PM
Krt_Bong Krt_Bong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sarasota, Florida, USA
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chips86 View Post
Are ammo loadouts fixed yet?
I guess that depends on what it is you think is broken?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2011, 06:40 PM
White Owl White Owl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 225
Default

I still can't select an ammo loadout in the pre-mission screen, so no that isn't fixed. Right now I start most missions in the FMB so I can always select what I want.

Did anybody else ever notice the British fighters' observer rounds don't work at all? It's my understanding these are supposed to break up with a flash and big puff of smoke. Experimenting around, I made a loadout that was all AP and observer... I could barely tell at all when I hit something. The incendiary rounds are much better hit indicators than the observer rounds.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2011, 02:21 AM
Krt_Bong Krt_Bong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sarasota, Florida, USA
Posts: 169
Default

Ah, you mean in a single mission, yes that would appear to be true you cannot pick a loadout.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:46 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.