1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-18-2011, 07:45 AM
Phazon Phazon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 270
Default

Doc have you tried deleting the shader cache files and config files from your IL-2 user directory?

There are issues with the game using old files, deleting these files forces the game to create new ones which are based on the latest version.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-18-2011, 07:50 AM
xnomad xnomad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 265
Default

Are you also deleting the 1CSoftclub folder in your document and settings directory when you un-install? That's where some of the bugs originate when you've patched a few times.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-18-2011, 07:56 AM
AARPRazorbacks AARPRazorbacks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: SEC, USA. WPS
Posts: 222
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc_uk View Post
Im not having a dig, i just thought id give it another go
So, just decided to install this game again,
While my game ran fine the patch befor this Patch, nearly maxed out, Its now no go with this latest patch.
my game now runs as bad as when i first downloaded it from steam
Lagy, stutters all over, no crash damage, sound problems, no full screen, shimering trees are still there
And as much as they get fixed in a new patch, they end up breaking more
It makes me wonder just who is working on this game
Anyways time to uninstall again, till the next time, but i wont bank on anything being fixed
With your system you should be fine.

But you say you can't so you must not be able!

I will tell you this -If you do not want a flight sim with realism do not play Cliffs of Dover. You may not want to watch this video. It will only make you more upset. lol

http://vimeo.com/26563528
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-18-2011, 08:21 AM
klem's Avatar
klem klem is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,651
Default

Its really strange, the different results people are getting with even good rigs.

There are issues with deleting old files although I never did that as far as I can remember.

I'm having no problems running CoD and since the last patch (and as a shot in the dark, perhaps since installing RoF) I don't get the MP sound bug. True, the servers don't have many players on atm but while I don't get the problem recently (typically 1 - 2 hours play), others on the same server do.

I'm only running 1680x1050 at mostly High settings with buildings at medium and forest off (don't like those trees or the guys that hide in them).

ASUS Sabertooth mobo
i7 950 @ 4GHz
6Gb DDR3 RAM
EVGA GTX570 GPU
Crucial 128Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s, 355Mb/215Mb Read/Write
850W PSU
Coolermaster HAF912+ case
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium
Samsung 22" 226BW @ 1680 x 1050
X52 HOTAS
X45 miscellaneous controls
__________________
klem
56 Squadron RAF "Firebirds"
http://firebirds.2ndtaf.org.uk/



ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 4GHz / 6Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / EVGA GTX570 GPU 1.28Gb superclocked / Crucial 128Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s, 355Mb-215Mb Read-Write / 850W PSU
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium / Samsung 22" 226BW @ 1680 x 1050 / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro & Rudders
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-18-2011, 08:49 AM
Tvrdi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
Its really strange, the different results people are getting with even good rigs.
thats first sign the game is not optimised well....my mate has almost the same rig and ingame settings as I do and hes CLOD is smoother....so...really WTF?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-18-2011, 09:25 AM
klem's Avatar
klem klem is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tvrdi View Post
thats first sign the game is not optimised well....my mate has almost the same rig and ingame settings as I do and hes CLOD is smoother....so...really WTF?
Well, as I've said before, the constant is the game software itself. The variable is the hardware, its software environment including what else is running and the hardware settings (e.g. Nvidia Settings manager) and game settings.

That's quite a barrel of monkeys when you consider the variation possibilities.

I'm PC literate but not being too techy, I'm never sure what people mean when they same 'optimise'. Just what does software need to be optimised for? Seems to me that 'optimisation' is a fix for 'it don't work in the accepted windows environment'. Or is it the Video cards etc that don't fit the generic Windows bill? :headscratch:
__________________
klem
56 Squadron RAF "Firebirds"
http://firebirds.2ndtaf.org.uk/



ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 4GHz / 6Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / EVGA GTX570 GPU 1.28Gb superclocked / Crucial 128Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s, 355Mb-215Mb Read-Write / 850W PSU
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium / Samsung 22" 226BW @ 1680 x 1050 / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro & Rudders
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-18-2011, 09:34 AM
Tvrdi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
Well, as I've said before, the constant is the game software itself. The variable is the hardware, its software environment including what else is running and the hardware settings (e.g. Nvidia Settings manager) and game settings.

That's quite a barrel of monkeys when you consider the variation possibilities.

I'm PC literate but not being too techy, I'm never sure what people mean when they same 'optimise'. Just what does software need to be optimised for? Seems to me that 'optimisation' is a fix for 'it don't work in the accepted windows environment'. Or is it the Video cards etc that don't fit the generic Windows bill? :headscratch:
optimise...that means you can make buildings looking good without using million poligons or textures or whataver and to run well on modern rigs....thats somehow simplified explanation but youll get the point..
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-18-2011, 09:47 AM
albx albx is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
Well, as I've said before, the constant is the game software itself. The variable is the hardware, its software environment including what else is running and the hardware settings (e.g. Nvidia Settings manager) and game settings.

That's quite a barrel of monkeys when you consider the variation possibilities.

I'm PC literate but not being too techy, I'm never sure what people mean when they same 'optimise'. Just what does software need to be optimised for? Seems to me that 'optimisation' is a fix for 'it don't work in the accepted windows environment'. Or is it the Video cards etc that don't fit the generic Windows bill? :headscratch:
In computer science, program optimization or software optimization is the process of modifying a software system to make some aspect of it work more efficiently or use fewer resources.[1] In general, a computer program may be optimized so that it executes more rapidly, or is capable of operating with less memory storage or other resources, or draw less power.....

from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Program_optimization
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-18-2011, 09:51 AM
Doc_uk Doc_uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK, Alton, Hampshire
Posts: 722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AARPRazorbacks View Post
With your system you should be fine.

But you say you can't so you must not be able!

I will tell you this -If you do not want a flight sim with realism do not play Cliffs of Dover. You may not want to watch this video. It will only make you more upset. lol

http://vimeo.com/26563528
So were was the realism, in that vid?
1. you had icons on, not very real
2. you were using outside view, not very real

Last edited by Doc_uk; 07-18-2011 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-18-2011, 09:55 AM
Doc_uk Doc_uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK, Alton, Hampshire
Posts: 722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazon View Post
Doc have you tried deleting the shader cache files and config files from your IL-2 user directory?

There are issues with the game using old files, deleting these files forces the game to create new ones which are based on the latest version.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnomad View Post
Are you also deleting the 1CSoftclub folder in your document and settings directory when you un-install? That's where some of the bugs originate when you've patched a few times.
Phazon, Yes just done that

xnomad, done that befor i installed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:30 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.