1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD download, installation and activation threads

CoD download, installation and activation threads All discussions about installation, online activation and Steam

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2012, 07:04 PM
3av 3av is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Default Problems with starting the game

I have installed Cliffs of Dover to my computer (Win XP), and when I start the game I can go to the the point where I can select for example "Quick mission", "Single mission", "Campaign", etc. When I choose some of them I get the photo of for example JU 88 and at the bottom the line of numbers 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, and so on to the 100. It looks like the game starts loading from no. 1 to between 5 and 10, but doesn't go forward. All the time it gets between 5 and 10 and then comes back to 1 and starts same again...where is the problem, please help me!

Last edited by 3av; 03-13-2012 at 07:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2012, 07:46 PM
JG52Uther's Avatar
JG52Uther JG52Uther is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,352
Default

Post your system specs please.
__________________
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu               /image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2975&             dateline=1336686751


Q6600 @ 2.4 / 4 GB ddr2 / GTX285 1 gb gfx / W7 64
Whiners to fanboys in one move, who'd a thought it!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2012, 08:09 AM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Isn't XP a 32 bit system?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2012, 02:15 PM
von Brühl von Brühl is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5./JG27.Farber View Post
Isn't XP a 32 bit system?
Not necessarily, Microsoft makes several versions of each of their operating systems. Windows XP has a 64-bit version, and Windows 7 likewise has a 32-bit version.

http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&rh=i...064-bit&page=1

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows...64-Bit_Edition
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2012, 04:54 PM
3av 3av is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Win XP Home Edition, Version 2002, Service Pack 3, AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual, Core Processor 4400+, 1.00 GHz, NVIDIA Ge Force 9800 GTX. The stick is Logitech Extreme 3 D Pro, if you ask.
And everything looks ok, I can change the flyer's clothes, goggles, etc. I can choose the aeroplane, I can do everything else but just can't fly....
I have already IL2 Sturmovik 1946 and it works fine, also I have Microsoft Flight X, it is a bit slow in some occasions but works anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:22 PM
Warhound Warhound is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 228
Default

Your 9800GTX is almost certainly the problem (together with windows XP).
Even though it's a 32bit app this game has a strong preference for 64bit windows 7 and needs all the VRAM you can throw at it.
In all honesty your pc is borderline minimumspec on all fronts and will struggle to run the game decently.

But try going into the video options and turn everything down to the minimum, including your resolution. Then if that works slowly work your way up to where the game runs at a reasonable framerate.
Settings that are known to overload weaker graphics cards are SSAO; grass; shadows; texture quality and forest. Also untick the anti-epilepsy filter, providing you aren't epileptic!, or you will see some very psychedelic cockpits.

edit: There is also a patch in the works that is supposed to give better performance across the board, but will obviously benefit lower end machines the most. Noone knows when it will see the daylight right now... could be anything between 2 days or 2+months, but if nothing else works don't abandon hope yet and wait for the betaversion of said patch.

Last edited by Warhound; 03-14-2012 at 06:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2012, 08:28 PM
Troll2k Troll2k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 722
Default

You might also try checking to see if you are running DX9 in your ini file.If not try setting it to DX9.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2012, 09:34 PM
von Brühl von Brühl is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warhound View Post
Your 9800GTX is almost certainly the problem (together with windows XP).
Even though it's a 32bit app this game has a strong preference for 64bit windows 7 and needs all the VRAM you can throw at it.
In all honesty your pc is borderline minimumspec on all fronts and will struggle to run the game decently.

I disagree with the assessment on the video card, I was able to run the game on older patches, before the graphics were dumbed down on that video card. I did have the 1MB version, so if his is the 512k, maybe, but I think the problem is driver/software/RAM related. That video card can start the game, on medium settings, and fly, albeit at a low framerate.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:23 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.