1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD download, installation and activation threads

CoD download, installation and activation threads All discussions about installation, online activation and Steam

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-10-2012, 09:13 AM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Thank you for your answer!

So as you said, I downgrade my nvidia's driver to the 280.26 version, but I still have this problem...
I'm going to work more on it! If the overs use this Beta, why not me!

I'm also ready to test new ideas to help me
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-10-2012, 08:06 PM
ivinghoe ivinghoe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Here is the way I got it working if I recall correctly.. It took a bit of time but I got it going in the end

1 Rolled back graphic drivers to 296.10 (dunno if it helps)
2 Verified the game cache via steam to roll back to 1.05 version
3 Deleted all the files and the shader folder in documents/1c SoftClub/il-2 stormovik cliffs of dover/cache
4 Installed the beta patch files
5 Installed the updated core.dll file from http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/attachm...6&d=1336833423
6 Started the game and went into options and changed "full screen" to "pseudo fullscreen" in video options and restarted and then run a single player mission to test.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-12-2012, 09:50 AM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

I re-install the game completly (even steam) and done everything that "ivinghoe" said, but now, i got no small black rectangle on the top my desktop but just my desktop...
I steal have this problem without any move... I try everything possible but nothing happen! I'm going crazy
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-15-2012, 11:54 PM
_79_dev _79_dev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 242
Default

Verify integrity of cach files, and then apply patch properly until it will work..

Some of Your files seems to be gone off. Game worked before... have to work this way...
__________________

Asus P6T V2 Deluxe, I7 930, 3x2 GB RAM XMS3 Corsair1333 Mhz, Nvidia Leadtek GTX 470, Acer 1260p screen projector, Track IR 4 OS ver5, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder, Saitek X52, Win 7 x64 ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-16-2012, 10:26 AM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Ok I will try but how do you verify the integrity of the cach fil?
I mean, without steam beacause it will back downgrade the 1.06 files in 1.05...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-16-2012, 11:32 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

how did you extract the patch?i mean which program did you use?there are some, which are not able to extract the beta patch correctly, which will result in the game not even launching anymore.
had that problem with the first beta patch, and with every beta patch, i see people having the same problem.
i dont understand why the devs dont mention how to correctly install the patch.
in case that really is your problem, try to extract the patch with 7zip.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-16-2012, 06:08 PM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

I extracted my patch with Alzip a time, and when I tried again, with Winrar
I read something about the problem with some program which didn't extract the beta correctly, so I did it with Winrar, but I didn't tried with 7zip
I will try this tonight!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-21-2012, 06:11 PM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

I tried to un-zip with 7-zip, but it still not working...
Always the sames problem...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-27-2012, 04:13 PM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

No more ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:36 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.