1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD download, installation and activation threads

CoD download, installation and activation threads All discussions about installation, online activation and Steam

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2012, 08:30 PM
DoolittleRaider's Avatar
DoolittleRaider DoolittleRaider is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Posts: 470
Default How to install ClOD on new computer?

I have a new Computer. I have Cliffs installed on my old computer, but haven't "flown" it in a year due to graphics card failure.

How do I install CloD on the new computer? Do I install it from my original DVD, using the same original Registration Key Code? Will that automatically connect me to my Steam Account?

I also have original DVDs and Key Codes for Shogun 2 and Homefront which are on my Steam account, so I have the same question regarding those games.

I have the same question for my two Call of Duty games at Steam (for which I do NOT have original DVDs any longer).

After I have Cliffs installed and recognized at Steam, how/where do I get the latest patch? Is the latest patch comprehensive, including all mods/patches/etc made over the past 18 months?

Any help/sadvice will be appreciated.
__________________
................Flight Sim Movies Website

i7-3770K 3.50 GHz_16GB RAM_GIGABYTE Z77 mobo_GTX680(4GB)_ASUS 24" LCD_LG Z506 speakers_240GB SSD_2TB HDD_LG BluRay&DVDRW Drive_Win7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2012, 07:33 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Install steam, then login to your steam account. Then install from disk or steam... Simple.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2012, 03:23 AM
DoolittleRaider's Avatar
DoolittleRaider DoolittleRaider is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Posts: 470
Default

Thanks.

Another question: Would ClOD benefit from being installed on my new Solid State Drive rather than my 7200RPM HDD?
__________________
................Flight Sim Movies Website

i7-3770K 3.50 GHz_16GB RAM_GIGABYTE Z77 mobo_GTX680(4GB)_ASUS 24" LCD_LG Z506 speakers_240GB SSD_2TB HDD_LG BluRay&DVDRW Drive_Win7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2012, 01:33 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Yes, you could put your OS on there too for faster boots.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2013, 12:56 AM
lorenzoj lorenzoj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Default

I just got a new i7 quad core computer system with windows 8. Set up FSX with all my add-ons with no problem. Runs great.

Next went for first time install of IL-2 COD from new disc purchase. Accessed my Steam Account. Activated IL-2 COD. Steam loaded and updated everything with no error messages. I verified the cache, etc. When I try to run COD either from desktop or from my Steam Library I get the message "Installing Microsoft VC Redistributable Package (step 1 of 1)"..... then nothing. No message. No error. No crash. No nothing ? ? ? I'm guessing a problem with version of Visual C or Net Framework or ? Don't have a clue how to proceed from here.

Edit: Here's the fix. Works great

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=36078

Last edited by lorenzoj; 01-10-2013 at 01:59 PM. Reason: Found A Fix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2013, 05:25 PM
DoolittleRaider's Avatar
DoolittleRaider DoolittleRaider is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Posts: 470
Default

I just installed activated Borderlands 2 (A Free coupon which came with my new GeForce graophics Card....not a game I would want/buy).

As happens with many (all?) Steam activations I see the VC redistributable msg...I never understand why, because i obviously must already have the "Package" installed on my PC from otehr Games. I've never had a problem with running a game after that VC Redist window closes.

Wish I could be of help, but that's all I know.
__________________
................Flight Sim Movies Website

i7-3770K 3.50 GHz_16GB RAM_GIGABYTE Z77 mobo_GTX680(4GB)_ASUS 24" LCD_LG Z506 speakers_240GB SSD_2TB HDD_LG BluRay&DVDRW Drive_Win7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:01 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.