1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Men of War > GEM Editor

GEM Editor All information about MoW map editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-03-2010, 03:55 PM
wazguy232 wazguy232 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default

mine dont crash, but i have a similar issue.
i can make them fly at whatever altitude i want but they never attack each over, i have also tried this with air to ground
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2010, 04:37 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

Air to Ground you have to Direct control planes or they only fly around in circles. To make ground forces fight each other you gotta set your units to Controller: User and the enemy units to AI then in the lower right corner there is a start button, click it and you go into Sim mode and then the troops fight =D
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-14-2011, 04:16 AM
UnseenOni UnseenOni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Middle of nowhere Michigan
Posts: 6
Default

Ok i know this thread is a little old, but i wanted to see if anyone can answer this, I'm wanting to play a battle on one of the MP maps, but i dont want to play against other human players, i dont have that great of a connection for stable online play. So is there a way i can use the editor to add AI factions to the maps so that i can play against them? Kinda like Company of Heroes Skirmishes. Any help will be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-18-2012, 02:28 AM
E'dollo E'dollo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Default

How does one make units get into tanks?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-25-2012, 10:22 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by E'dollo View Post
How does one make units get into tanks?

Do you mean how do you script them to get in the tanks? Or do you mean how do you get men on the other team in their tanks at all?

Idk how to script it but you set the tanks and men to Team 1 for example, you simply hit 1 on the numpad and it lets you take control ofthe unit....dont forget to make sure you have the proper team selected before you click vehicles...it crashes on me all the time when I do that.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-01-2012, 08:34 PM
samedi samedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reece150 View Post
Hi guys i have just discovered the game editor (awesome tool) but can you make AI fight each other? or make men fight ?


Thanks p.s im new here
Using the mission properties (f3) select player 1 and player 2 and in relation set them as enemies. now when you place units for both players 1 and 2, they will automatically fight eachother.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-01-2012, 08:35 PM
samedi samedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by E'dollo View Post
How does one make units get into tanks?
Use the "board" trigger, you select the mid of the tank you want to board, and put it in vehicle, and then in the selector, you choose either the MID numbers of the men you wish to board or their tags, and when started they should board the vehicle
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-01-2012, 09:46 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

Hmm, Samedi, I will have to give that a wack....there is so much id loveto make in my missions but do not know how. boarding tanks is one...awesome.

Could really make an ambush mission work then yeah?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-01-2012, 10:46 PM
samedi samedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightFandragon View Post
Hmm, Samedi, I will have to give that a wack....there is so much id loveto make in my missions but do not know how. boarding tanks is one...awesome.

Could really make an ambush mission work then yeah?
I'm very good with the editor and triggers, there is really a lot you can do with it and the mission possibilities and scenarios are endless, The board trigger is in the actor category of the trigger list

Last edited by samedi; 11-03-2012 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:16 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

So Samedi, you also know how to work that mask and unmask feature?

I was wanting to make a downed pilot mission, he starts guarded by the germans and I come get him. He starts as a neutral figure to both teams so the Germans dont shoot him, but then once the "clear crash site" objective would be clear the pilot would then unmask to player 0, which would be me....but how exactly do I do that? Ive not done anything with those so far...

ive got tons of stuff id love to know how to do to really make my missions more interesting.

Another, is how do I get fire and smoke fx to stay on the map? They seem to just go away after a fewminutes...but I see them decorating some maps..coming from burning vehicles and what not .


Also, Samedi, how do i make it so that troops will disappear once they get to a certain way point or zone?

I have a mission where I want, at a set point, for a large patrol to enter the board, they follow the way points and then poof at a given point on the opposite end of the board. I know about waypoints and zones but is there a trigger or tag I have to apply?

Also, on all the missions where my soldiers are assigned the "hidden" tag, when I save the game and reload it, all those troops with the hidden tag are gone....i use hidden for reinforcements off map....is there someway to make it so I can save the game and them still be there? I have tried remove tag hidden triggers but that crashes the game.

Also, do you know how to make reinforcements tab like in the Zeelow heights mission? I tried to make that once and got it working, only I couldnt get the score to actually work...

Last edited by KnightFandragon; 11-02-2012 at 07:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:11 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.