1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2012, 09:57 PM
_YoYo_'s Avatar
_YoYo_ _YoYo_ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Default What happened to the autogen?

Its a reason of better fps? In the last beta no clouds/grass, and now cuts autogen? Didnt noticed this in last beta . Tested near the ground. From high altitude looks like ok but near ground sometimes no autogen.


Settings of video in CoD: http://img845.imageshack.us/img845/3954/nowy2t.jpg (medium/high)
__________________
webmaster of YoYosims, JG300 founder

www.yoyosims.pl

Win 7 64, i7 930@3.76, GA-EX58-UD3R, 8Gb Patriot Viper II, ATI 7970 3Gb, 5 x SSD, res.1920x1080 27'', X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, Saitek Combat Pedals, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TOH:Hinds, RoF, CoD]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2012, 10:15 PM
il_corleone's Avatar
il_corleone il_corleone is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 204
Default

yoyo i had the same issue, but i changed the settings of the trees to High, i had it very high so i put it lower, and VOILAh! the "autogen" started working for me in the ATAG server, i watched trees in 10 km or more, like before, try it, or its a bug or something like that
__________________
GTX560TI 2GB-I5 2500-4GB DDR3-488GB Western Digital WD5000AAKX-Win7 64-Bits

[IMG]http://www.rincondesimulacion.com/im...00x200warz.png[/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2012, 10:17 PM
senseispcc senseispcc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 598
Default

NO, definitely the effect of the trees at 2000 ft. is not fine at all. It is simply horrible. The tree does appear like little dots in front of the plane and disappear in the back. And because there are no tree at greater range the scene is bad at long range it is difficult to look at. It is a steep back. The previous patch for this was better, far better. Also there is no FPS benefit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2012, 10:19 PM
il_corleone's Avatar
il_corleone il_corleone is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 204
Default

hey i think its a bug, for me i lowered the trees and its seems like its working at before, but i dont know at 100%, but yes, the times i played whit that its HORRIFIC, and Not Atmospheric, Its a Very BIG issue to fix its it a bug or its "deleted"
__________________
GTX560TI 2GB-I5 2500-4GB DDR3-488GB Western Digital WD5000AAKX-Win7 64-Bits

[IMG]http://www.rincondesimulacion.com/im...00x200warz.png[/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2012, 10:23 PM
_YoYo_'s Avatar
_YoYo_ _YoYo_ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by senseispcc View Post
It is a steep back. The previous patch for this was better, far better. Also there is no FPS benefit.
I agree, looks awfully, B6 is possible to have fix for this?
In beta 1.06 was ok with this distance and fps was too same. Its something looks like from 2000 ft till the ground. From higher alt is ok, so very strange option and no any benefit.
__________________
webmaster of YoYosims, JG300 founder

www.yoyosims.pl

Win 7 64, i7 930@3.76, GA-EX58-UD3R, 8Gb Patriot Viper II, ATI 7970 3Gb, 5 x SSD, res.1920x1080 27'', X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, Saitek Combat Pedals, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TOH:Hinds, RoF, CoD]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2012, 03:11 AM
SQB SQB is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 281
Default

To fix the problem with autogen:

Change your forest or trees setting to a different level, restart the game, change it back to whatever you want.

That should fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2012, 08:06 AM
Aer9o Aer9o is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 179
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SQB View Post
To fix the problem with autogen:

Change your forest or trees setting to a different level, restart the game, change it back to whatever you want.

That should fix it.
No, it did not done the trick for me. I have opened another tread about it and was quickly locked. Terrible support for this title, I really cannot see what they have done this time. The cockpit visual glitches are still there in 109, more stutter and lower FPS. Mind you I have invested in a top system based on a 3930K oc at 4.8 GHz and 680 GTX, 16gig DDR3.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2012, 08:16 AM
ATAG_Doc ATAG_Doc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: A brothel in the Mekong Delta
Posts: 1,546
Default

pitiful
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-30-2012, 08:18 AM
addman's Avatar
addman addman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vasa, Finland
Posts: 1,592
Default

I think everyone can now safely agree that using Speedtree trees for CloD was a very VERY bad move(decision) and I thought the FSX tree-gen was crap but at least the distance at which the trees appear/dissapear are greater and can be adjusted. Speedtree is just not suited for a complex flight combat game, more for 3rd/1st person shooter stuff I guess. Hope they'll wrap their heads around it though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-30-2012, 04:37 PM
_YoYo_'s Avatar
_YoYo_ _YoYo_ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SQB View Post
To fix the problem with autogen:

Change your forest or trees setting to a different level, restart the game, change it back to whatever you want.

That should fix it.
Thx, but not work for me. Still no autogen: trees/shadows after new beta. Tragendy. How is possible than one thing is solved and one bug is added?

__________________
webmaster of YoYosims, JG300 founder

www.yoyosims.pl

Win 7 64, i7 930@3.76, GA-EX58-UD3R, 8Gb Patriot Viper II, ATI 7970 3Gb, 5 x SSD, res.1920x1080 27'', X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, Saitek Combat Pedals, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TOH:Hinds, RoF, CoD]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.