1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 04-09-2012, 06:26 AM
xpupx xpupx is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 37
Default errors on dedicated server

Noob Server help required.
We are trying to setup a dedicated server but I get two errors come up, I have followed the setup instructions to the letter! (see pic)
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ERROR.jpg (35.4 KB, 36 views)
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 04-09-2012, 09:52 AM
_79_dev _79_dev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 242
Default

you need to create file called Settings.cmd put it in Il2cliffs of dover folder and edit. I will give u example with full switch, max difficulties:
PHP Code:

difficulty AntropomorphicControl 0
difficulty ComplexEManagement 1
difficulty TorqueGyroEffects 1
difficulty EngineTemperatureEffects 1
difficulty FlutterEffects 1
difficulty WindTurbulence 1
difficulty StallSpins 1
difficulty Vulnerabilty 1
difficulty BlackoutsRedouts 1
difficulty Realisticgunnery 1
difficulty RealisticBombing 1
difficulty LimitedAmmo 1
difficulty LimitedFuel 1
difficulty CockpitAlwaysOn 1
difficulty NoOutsideViews 1
difficulty HeadShake 1
difficulty NoIcons 1
difficulty NoPadlock 1
difficulty Clouds 1
difficulty TakeoffLanding 1
difficulty RealisticLandings 1
difficulty NoMapIcons 1
difficulty NoMinimapPath 1
difficulty NoAutopilot 1
difficulty NoReplacementPlace 0
difficulty NoReplacement 0
difficulty NoSelect 0
difficulty NoReplacementArmy 0
difficulty NoSelectArmy 0
difficulty NoCreate 0
mp_dotrange DOT 25 
__________________

Asus P6T V2 Deluxe, I7 930, 3x2 GB RAM XMS3 Corsair1333 Mhz, Nvidia Leadtek GTX 470, Acer 1260p screen projector, Track IR 4 OS ver5, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder, Saitek X52, Win 7 x64 ultimate

Last edited by _79_dev; 04-09-2012 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 04-09-2012, 10:40 AM
Troll2k Troll2k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 722
Default

You need the missLoad command to load the map.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 04-25-2012, 01:56 PM
Bone Head Bone Head is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Default

Im having another look at this again, hopefully because the next update will make it useable.

Anyhow, its been a while so Im rusty but I have followed the instructions from this thread and im getting nowhere really.

Ive logged into steam on the server hardware using my own steam account and downloaded CLoD.

If I stay logged on with my personal account all is well i can start the server as far as getting the command promt launcher box up.

However if I then log off and log in with the other accout we used to use and type "H:\steam\Steam.exe -silent -login blahblah blahblah -applaunch 63950 -server" all I get is the steam store page, I guess trying to sell me the game.

Any help greatly appreciated.
__________________
www.battle-fields.com
The folk behind UK dedicated and Battle-Fields servers
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:27 PM
=AN=Apache =AN=Apache is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 36
Default

Hello all ...

I'm setting up a dedicated server to the squad "= AN =" and I'm using to launch the CMD is the command line: ("C: \ Program Files \ Steam \ steam.exe"-silent-log xxxx xxxxxx in Brackets! Applaunch-63,950-server-pwd xxx) the problem is that when I put the password and run a bat file (clinte PC) I can not enter the server. CONNECTION TIMEOUT

Could someone tell me what might be happening?

Tks

apache
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 04-25-2012, 06:19 PM
Basha Basha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 46
Default

This is my server thread from Sept last year have a read through that it may help with some probs you may encounter, i have just fired up our server again =BKHZ= and i am having some other problems that i did n't get last time around grrrr....and why does it have to be so FREAKIN complicated to keep the server running !

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=26463
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 04-27-2012, 09:16 AM
Bone Head Bone Head is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Default

Basha I have read that.

Can you confirm for me how you are running your dedicated server: is it using a steam account that you used to pay for the game or using a seperate one just for the server.
__________________
www.battle-fields.com
The folk behind UK dedicated and Battle-Fields servers
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 04-27-2012, 05:28 PM
Basha Basha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 46
Default

Hi, i created a Steam account for my clan and sent a gift to there for the full game...foolish maybe.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 04-28-2012, 10:33 PM
Bone Head Bone Head is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Default

I wouldnt say foolish but I dont see why people should have to pay for dedicated servers.

Without online support this is a waste of space.
__________________
www.battle-fields.com
The folk behind UK dedicated and Battle-Fields servers
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 04-28-2012, 11:30 PM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bone Head View Post
Im having another look at this again, hopefully because the next update will make it useable.

Anyhow, its been a while so Im rusty but I have followed the instructions from this thread and im getting nowhere really.

Ive logged into steam on the server hardware using my own steam account and downloaded CLoD.

If I stay logged on with my personal account all is well i can start the server as far as getting the command promt launcher box up.

However if I then log off and log in with the other accout we used to use and type "H:\steam\Steam.exe -silent -login blahblah blahblah -applaunch 63950 -server" all I get is the steam store page, I guess trying to sell me the game.

Any help greatly appreciated.
i had to buy another copy of the gamer to run a server
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:00 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.