1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > 1C Games > Planet Alcatraz

Planet Alcatraz 3D role playing game with isometric projection.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2009, 04:16 AM
dagoo7 dagoo7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Default Combat - What Am I Doing Wrong

Just started playing and have handled combat fine up until the point where you go to the mines and have party members join for the first time. When entering combat with all three (all melee), I find that I often can't get the main character to attack. I am armed and keep clicking on enemies but he just stands there and takes a beating. If he is facing the wrong way, he won't even turn around.

I have sentry mode set to attack for all three and other npcs seem to be attacking fine. What am I missing here or doing wrong? any input appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2009, 09:04 AM
persoiranian persoiranian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 318
Default

haven't experienced something like this,use that two big guys to defeat them and then see if the problem continues in later battles.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2009, 08:37 PM
juggernut juggernut is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Happens to me all ... the ... time. It's absolutely annoying.
To break this glitch you need to click on the ground somewhere away from your enemy, wait for the PC to get there and click on the enemy again. Doesn't always fix it, though.

Maybe it has something to do with auto-pauses...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2009, 08:47 PM
persoiranian persoiranian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 318
Default

hmmm...for me sometimes the main character doesn't respond fast but not all the time.
more likely it happens when he is under heavy attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2009, 09:59 PM
dagoo7 dagoo7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Where I first noticed it, Boar had aggro from like 5 rats, so he was under heavy attack. However, I also have all the autopauses set to to on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:11 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.