1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2013, 09:08 AM
marcastel57's Avatar
marcastel57 marcastel57 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Default A doubt regarding ammunitions

In a single belt there are several types of ammunitions, but how can I know their loading sequence? For example, in Bf109 E3's default loadout there are 6 types for every 7,92 mm gun: the first three are spitzgeschoss mit kern, no tracer, still when I pull the trigger I see tracers too. Is the one indicated in the loadout screen the loading sequence, i.e. 3 Sp.m.k, 1 tracer, 2 incendiaries..?
__________________
~S~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2013, 05:04 PM
SadoMarxist SadoMarxist is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 31
Default

If You're flying offline you're stuck with the default loadouts unless the mission file specifies differently. If You're flying online remove the rounds which have 'gelb' in their name from the machine gun belts. As far as cannons go, there will always be a smoke trail.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2013, 09:06 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcastel57 View Post
In a single belt there are several types of ammunitions, but how can I know their loading sequence? For example, in Bf109 E3's default loadout there are 6 types for every 7,92 mm gun: the first three are spitzgeschoss mit kern, no tracer, still when I pull the trigger I see tracers too. Is the one indicated in the loadout screen the loading sequence, i.e. 3 Sp.m.k, 1 tracer, 2 incendiaries..?
You don't say which mission


Quote:
Originally Posted by SadoMarxist View Post
If You're flying offline you're stuck with the default loadouts unless the mission file specifies differently. If You're flying online remove the rounds which have 'gelb' in their name from the machine gun belts. As far as cannons go, there will always be a smoke trail.
This is a very old misconception about the game, so yes "mission file specifies differently" should be done...you can have any load out in any mission, takes but a few minutes to edit to one's liking. Here is a straight AP load out example for marcastel57

__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5

Last edited by SlipBall; 04-21-2013 at 09:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2013, 09:27 AM
marcastel57's Avatar
marcastel57 marcastel57 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlipBall View Post
You don't say which mission
It doesn't depend on the mission...I would like to have, for example, a loading option with a sequence of one tracer, one incendiary and one "normal" bullet in every 7,92 gun. Is this the sequence that I should save in the guns' page of the loadout screen?
__________________
~S~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2013, 10:09 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcastel57 View Post
It doesn't depend on the mission...I would like to have, for example, a loading option with a sequence of one tracer, one incendiary and one "normal" bullet in every 7,92 gun. Is this the sequence that I should save in the guns' page of the loadout screen?

Yes you need to create that for each individual aircraft that you would like to have a custom load-out option. Then you would need to load that created loadout for your mission. Stock game missions would need to be edited as to the loadout desired...go ahead to the plane options page and create what you would like, then save as "CCustom" this will leave no doubt in your mind when loading.
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2013, 08:11 AM
SadoMarxist SadoMarxist is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 31
Default

SlipBall,

Thanks for the insight, I guess it's worth experimenting with.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:55 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.