1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > NecroVisioN > NecroVisioN: Lost Company

NecroVisioN: Lost Company Prequel to the old-school, horror FPS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2010, 10:09 PM
Mifffo Mifffo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default windows 7, game not starting

hello,
im running windows 7 64 bit and the game refuses to start, it just says "error could not initialize dx9 renderer"


im running windows 7 64 bit on a amd phenom 2 x4 955 with gts250 in sli and 4 giga 1333 mhz ram. and the installation is as new as two days ago along with all drivers

Last edited by Mifffo; 02-19-2010 at 10:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2010, 10:44 PM
Flapjack Flapjack is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I'm not a tech expert but you could try making sure you have directx and even running the game in compad mode for a different platform or whatever.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2010, 11:11 PM
Mifffo Mifffo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

compability mode doesnt help one bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2010, 03:28 AM
cocolapin cocolapin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 86
Default

i play on win 7, i havent any problems

(but got 3 crash "not enough memory" while playing 5 levels)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2010, 04:55 AM
Divebomb's Avatar
Divebomb Divebomb is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Norge
Posts: 250
Default

might be a ati problem. works fine for me, I'm also running windows7 x64. nvidia videocard obviously.

not the same thing, but I had some trouble with the desktop shortcut, after I'd been in the game once already and set all the settings, where I'd get some weird start errors/script something, but it ran fine right from the .exe in the game directory.

Last edited by Divebomb; 02-20-2010 at 04:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2010, 06:15 AM
Divebomb's Avatar
Divebomb Divebomb is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Norge
Posts: 250
Default

oh yeah looks like there is some ati problem with the dx9 thing.

switch to dx10,

"NecroVisioN did not start (silently crashed) until i manually changed the "Cfg.RenderDevice" in the "config.ini" to 2. Maybe that solution helps somebody having the same problem, if it does not change the number back to 1."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2010, 02:07 PM
Mifffo Mifffo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

i have nvidia cards, the gts250 two of them in sli, on a crossfire only system which is nice. but there is no difference between crossfire and sli in hardware. its only the drivers that forbid sli on crossfore and crossfire on sli. a simple sli patch makes it work and all that patch does is tell nvidia drivers that the motherboard is a sli motherboard

and so far all my other games have worked fine in sli.

i'll try and change the config.ini then a bit

10 minutes later...


AWESOME! it worked, changing the cfg.renderdevice to 2, thanks very much! now the developers should perhaps wonder why this was the problem and please try and correct this

Last edited by Mifffo; 02-20-2010 at 02:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2010, 02:31 PM
Mifffo Mifffo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

unfortunatly, all textures ingame are completely black. doesnt matter how high i turn gamma brightness and contrast. everything is still black. it is unplayable
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2010, 03:08 PM
blacktick blacktick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mifffo View Post
unfortunatly, all textures ingame are completely black. doesnt matter how high i turn gamma brightness and contrast. everything is still black. it is unplayable
Happened to me too,but you need to fiddle with the graphic settings a bit to get the textures showing.
Change the texture detail/ambient occlusion etc(can't remember which was causing the issue) ingame and see if the textures come back.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2010, 05:19 PM
Divebomb's Avatar
Divebomb Divebomb is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Norge
Posts: 250
Default

weird there would be seemingly so many tech problems with this, did anyone have problems running the first one?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:43 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.