1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 04-09-2011, 03:37 PM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default

possible solution??

Quote:
1. Open an Administrative mode command prompt.
2. Type "mmc" then hit Enter to fire up the management console.
3. Add the ".NET 2.0 config" snap-in and enjoy.

It appears that the problem occurs only when the .NET 2.0
Configuration applet is used from Control Panel > Admin Tools. After
checking what files were being accessed using Procmon, I noticed that
there were indeed files that could not be found, which is evidently
why the applet was throwing a System.IO.FileNotFoundException. It may
be that accessing MMC from CP/Admin does not give appropriate
permissions and context to successfully use the .NET 2.0 configuration
applet?
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 04-09-2011, 03:52 PM
jibo jibo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 230
Default

i agree it's a .NET error, can't debug it though, i don't have the problem myself
trying to run this game with a old DX9 card under win7 is a dead end though

Last edited by jibo; 04-09-2011 at 04:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 04-09-2011, 04:36 PM
3./JG51_Heiden 3./JG51_Heiden is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default

GENTLEMEN!

The game now WORKS! Launcher does not crash any longer. Let me clearly outline the steps I took to ensure this worked:

1) Go into Steam and delete COD (local content)
2) Go into Steamapps directory and delete any remaining IL-2 COD folders
3) Go into MyDocuments and delete the 1CSoftClub folder
4) Go into Programs and Software in Control Panel and delete the following:
a) .Net 4 Client
b) Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable
5) RESTART COMPUTER!
6) Open Steam re-download COD and install (DO NOT RUN YET)
7) Go into redist folder and run all available programd there
8 ) RESTART COMPUTER!
9) Fire up COD... it works.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 04-09-2011, 10:05 PM
jdbecks jdbecks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Default

I think I have fixed it, no crashes yet...fingers crossed.
I reinstalled Direct X and used AVG Tune up, it found over 5000 reg errors on my system, not sure which solved the problem..but its something else to try for anyone experiencing similar problems.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 10-09-2011, 03:47 AM
TynMahn TynMahn is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Default

So, has this problem been fixed for you all? I've spent all day trying several of the fixes on this thread. I think for me, it has something to do with direct X. My system is running dx11 and when I try to run the installer thing in the redist folder, it fails because, it says, something is using direct X files.

I've tried several different suggestions to resolve THAT issue as well.

*sigh* Pretty disapointing really. Been waiting for literally almost a decade for this sim. It's out and the thing won't launch. And it looks like it could be a pretty cool game; even the steam thing looks promising; but the game won't launch for me.

I blame M$ for my direct X problem. But if it is related to direct X in my case, then shame on 1C/ubi-soft for releasing a game that requires an old version of dX.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 10-09-2011, 05:42 AM
TynMahn TynMahn is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks for the reply.

I was right, it was DirectX that was messing up somehow. I finally tried the "web install" from microsoft and it installed whatever file wasn't there/being installed and it launched.

The sim is crazy good looking. Of coarse, I've been flying BoBII WoV (a really decent sim) but the graphics are old.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 12-06-2011, 07:10 AM
vnvv_stea vnvv_stea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Hi All,

Sorry if repite the issue, but from what i have read, i can not recognize my problem:
So the problem is:
During playing more often on online games and less during single play, i have got crach of the game, a small window pop up and says that launcher.exe is not working. Sometimes i can fly for one hour and more without crash, sometimes it happens 2-3 times/hour. I am running all settings on max! No freezing (only do to i-net), nice smood view!
Spec:
OS: Windows® 7-64bit
Processor: i5 2600K
Memory: 8GB
Graphics: Nvidia GTX480 1,5
DirectX®: DirectX® 10.0c
Hard Drive: 200GB
Sound: onboard


Thank you in advance!
BR
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 12-06-2011, 07:53 AM
335th_GRAthos 335th_GRAthos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnvv_stea View Post
...i have got crach of the game, a small window pop up and says that launcher.exe is not working. Sometimes i can fly for one hour and more without crash, sometimes it happens 2-3 times/hour. I am running all settings on max! No freezing (only do to i-net), nice smood view!
That is a know error, it will be fixed with the new graphics patch.
There is a memory leak somewhere! You can easily monitor it by looking at the amount of available RAM on your PC while flying. You will see that memory consumption is increasing the longer you fly. The only way to solve this now is to exit CoD and restart CoD. This will make launcher.exe return to its original memory size.

I found a good solution to it. I changed my settings to (see below) and now the memory leak is much less than before



There is probably more to tweak but this solution solved my problem and I can enjoy onlne dogfighting.


~S~
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 12-07-2011, 12:12 PM
vnvv_stea vnvv_stea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Hi 335th_GRAthos, thanks for the reply, i will try your sugestion, even those that the "picture" will be no more nice end detailed as before!

Updated!

Somehow SSAO has been activated. I have unckeked and try to fly online, for about one-one and a half hour, no crashs (louncher) problem were seen.

Last edited by vnvv_stea; 12-08-2011 at 08:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 03-17-2013, 06:35 AM
ozgurr34 ozgurr34 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Hi

I click the shortcut of the game but the game does not open

Appcrash

Steam Version;

Sorun imzası:
Sorunlu olay Adı: BEX
Uygulama Adı: Launcher.exe_Launcher
Uygulama Sürümü: 1.0.0.0
Uygulama Zaman Damgası: 4d6e3d08
Hata Modülü Adı: StackHash_0a9e
Hata Modülü Sürümü: 0.0.0.0
Hata Modülü Zaman Damgası: 00000000
Özel Durum Uzaklığı: 0b40f20c
Özel Durum Kodu: c0000005
Özel Durum Verileri: 00000008
OS Sürümü: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Yerel Kimlik: 1055
Ek Bilgiler 1: 0a9e
Ek Bilgiler 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Ek Bilgiler 3: 0a9e
Ek Bilgiler 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:08 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.