1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-21-2011, 07:34 AM
Pluto Pluto is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 268
Unhappy ...talking about problems with british campagne...

... there is another problem that noone other than me seems to have?
I cannot even start the english campagne of the sim because I absolutely cannot get the Hurricane started in the first mission of the campagne.
(I fly on full real settings, with the exception of that antropomorphic thing, that I have turned off).

In a selfmade mission for the Hurricane that I had made with the editor,
I have no problem at all with that aircraft!

But in the campagne there is seemingly no way to get the engine of the Hurricane started.
I do the same preflight checks like always but the engine wont start.
I was told by someone here on the forum that it probably has to do with the main and the reserve tank. In that mission the main tank is empty and the reserve only half full or so. But I didnt find a switch that allows me to select the separate tanks?
Anyhow, its a bit f.....-up this first mission. The second wave of german bombers comes already in and I am still nailed to the ground.


In the german campagne, I get at least the plane off the ground but there are some other things that dont work properly.
I`m not going to write about that its already known I think.

Well I`d like to fly both campagnes one day, if possible?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-21-2011, 12:46 PM
Extreme_One's Avatar
Extreme_One Extreme_One is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 185
Default

I have no problems starting the Hurricane.
I have custom key binds so I'll simply tell you the commands.

Select Magneto1
Select Magneto2
Open Fuel Cock (main)
Pump Fuel 5 times
Start Engine (with I key)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-21-2011, 11:07 PM
Pluto Pluto is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreme_One View Post
I have no problems starting the Hurricane.
I have custom key binds so I'll simply tell you the commands.

Select Magneto1
Select Magneto2
Open Fuel Cock (main)
Pump Fuel 5 times
Start Engine (with I key)
... thanks for your reply, sorry man, what you write is exactly what I also do but my Hurri in the campagne simly doesent start the engine.
You wrote: open fuel cock (main)
There is just that one fuelcock on the left that has 3 positions right?
I tried all of them, dont know on which position is "main", none of them brought more than a cough from the engine?

But thanks anyway, I appreciate your answer.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-22-2011, 12:45 AM
Extreme_One's Avatar
Extreme_One Extreme_One is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pluto View Post
....
You wrote: open fuel cock (main)
There is just that one fuelcock on the left that has 3 positions right?...

Well I just press the key one time to open the Main fuel cock.

Then I pump fuel a few times with the hand pump and then I start the engine.

I don't know what more advise I can give, if that doesn't work for you then I'm sorry I can't help you more.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-22-2011, 06:36 AM
609_Huetz 609_Huetz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 109
Default

As far as the new code lines in the campaign.ini go, I have no clue if they are functional or not at this point. Basically CoD seems to use a similar siystem to the old IL2 - that means everything not placed in "xxxxxx" will not be read by the sim.

I am alos not sure what the dev's intention regarding the storyline was - as it only makes sense the way it is with the bugfix:

-> Shoot down the guy that is causing you problems
-> Rehabilitation for your name in the Squadron
-> Florence
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-22-2011, 08:20 AM
Extreme_One's Avatar
Extreme_One Extreme_One is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 609_Huetz View Post
... seems to use a similar siystem to the old IL2 - that means everything not placed in "xxxxxx" will not be read by the sim...
Seems to me that the quotation marks are only for mission titles with more than one word and containing spaces ie. "Newberry Dilemma" and therefore since Florence is one word it doesn't need to be enclosed in quotation marks.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-26-2011, 09:59 PM
machoo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The campaign is pretty lame really , just didn't do it for me. I'd prefer a dynamic campaign. Also alot of the missions I 'failed' but I had nothing else to do. I'd shot down everything or they had turned back. Some were just a bit pointless ... take off here - land there. Done.

Other like the last mission were a bit wtf , fly in pitch black and try to impress a girl sitting on your lap in the cockpit. Huh? I defenataley prefer dynamic campaigns.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-27-2011, 02:37 AM
609_Huetz 609_Huetz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 109
Default

Indeed, the story is a bit... substandard.

As far as the quotation marks goes, seems as if the current code won't even read and load a mission that is not listed in them. My educated guess is that there's still something not ready in the Sim, so basically this fix is a way to bypass it.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-27-2011, 08:17 AM
Extreme_One's Avatar
Extreme_One Extreme_One is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 609_Huetz View Post
Indeed, the story is a bit... substandard.

As far as the quotation marks goes, seems as if the current code won't even read and load a mission that is not listed in them. My educated guess is that there's still something not ready in the Sim, so basically this fix is a way to bypass it.
Are you saying the Florence mission doesn't load?

I haven't played the campaign the whole way through yet so I haven't yet determined this.

Last edited by Extreme_One; 04-27-2011 at 10:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-27-2011, 12:07 PM
ATAG_Doc ATAG_Doc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: A brothel in the Mekong Delta
Posts: 1,546
Default

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:27 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.