1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-26-2013, 01:22 PM
pstyle pstyle is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticpuma View Post
Hi Frey. I have acterburner installed, but even after setting up a custom key to activate recording nothing happens
So I have to stick with Fraps. It does what I need it yo do, but I'dlike to have tested Afterburner.
Same issue for me. Afterburner does not record. Fraps works just fine, every time,.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-26-2013, 04:17 PM
Freycinet Freycinet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 696
Default

Don't know why it won't record for you guys... - Could it be system dependent? - All my movies are recorded with MSI Afterburner. If you want to find out about the prob, perhaps ask at http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55
The developers hang out in there and reply directly to questions.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-26-2013, 07:35 PM
Les Les is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GF_Mastiff View Post
seems not to work anymore with 3.5.9
I have reinstalled fraps, IL2, even moved it to another hard driver Fraps will not work it loses focus and all I recored is a black screen.
FRAPS 3.5.9 is working as normal here, using the last build of the game and nVidia driver 310.90.

I don't know what the problem might be with your setup. Can't think of any setting in FRAPS or Cliffs Of Dover that might cause that.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:59 PM
ATAG_Snapper's Avatar
ATAG_Snapper ATAG_Snapper is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,205
Default

FRAPS has always worked well on my system, including this latest 3.5.9 version, with one exception: it won't recognize any of my HOTAS' Directx joystick/throttle/CH Quadrant buttons. Keyboard commands -- no problem.

Since it's important to keep your eye on the target and not look away for a keyboard key (which is the main point of a HOTAS system), I'm puzzled why FRAPS fails to recognize joystick buttons (as TrackIR and Teamspeak do).

If I use Thrustmaster TARGET software to emulate a keyboard, then FRAPS does work. This is a kludgy workaround for the sake of one key command, however. I have sent an enquiry to FRAPS about this. However, I had done the same two years ago and their reply was that no one else had ever asked this question before, and were puzzled why anyone would want to use a joystick button in the first place. I'll see if I get a more enlightened reply this time.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-27-2013, 07:30 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

I can see why no one has asked before if they use only a couple of funtions normally...myself, I don't use the fraps functions enough in game to need them attached to my hotas. So I only use the two lower right side keyboard keys, very easy to locate by feel alone.
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5

Last edited by SlipBall; 01-27-2013 at 09:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:03 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.