1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > 1C Games

1C Games Discuss 1C games not listed below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:22 AM
eusebe eusebe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default RC Cars and Vista NEED HELP

Hi to all,
I just bought RC Cars because I heared it was a great game and I never had the ocasion to buy it before...
I was so excited... I put my CD in my drive... and there I had it... It doesn't run on VISTA...
I tried all the possible ways (I'm not a noob ) but no, nothing could help me...
Even on the different forums... NOTHING
Could somebody help me please.
Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:28 AM
Evgeny Evgeny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Moscow
Posts: 674
Default

As I know, the game realy doesn't run on Vista, but, anyway, I advise you to write to our support team (support at 1cpublishing.eu), they may help you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2008, 11:21 AM
eusebe eusebe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, great, thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2008, 11:48 AM
Anatoly's Avatar
Anatoly Anatoly is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Moscow
Posts: 155
Default

This game was released several years ago when there was no Vista around. Unfortunately this one doesn't have any support for this OS.
__________________
1C Company
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2008, 12:00 PM
eusebe eusebe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default

This is so bad, because there are a lot of games where you can have the "vista .msi" but it seems that the studio who made the game doesn't exist anymore...
But I'll send an e-mail to the support team so see if they can (maybe) help me
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2009, 02:49 PM
aZra aZra is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default

If they dont publish a "vista.msi", why not create one on your own?

Copy the game from the CD to your Harddisk, download Orca MSI Editor and edit the .msi file.

You simply have to delete the row there the OS-Checking is done ...

(Should be the first row in the table "Launch Condition") ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:33 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.