1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-04-2012, 10:10 AM
MB_Avro_UK MB_Avro_UK is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, England (Not European!).
Posts: 752
Default

I heard that Bill Gates does not like PC games.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:53 AM
Jatta Raso Jatta Raso is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 411
Default

i knew this was the place to come looking for windows 8 impressions
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-08-2012, 12:55 PM
louisv's Avatar
louisv louisv is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 287
Default

My first impression is that I felt like trapped in kindergarden

a really bad feeling.
__________________
EVGA X58 FTW3 motherboard
Intel 980X CPU, not OC'd yet, 3.46 Mhz
Crucial Tracer memory 8-8-8-24 12GB
Crucial M4 256GB SSD, WD Raptor 600 GB hard disk
EVGA GTX580 graphics card
HP ZR24W Monitor 1900 X 1200 24"
Thrustmaster Warthog joystick
Saitek Combat rudder pedals
TrackIr 5
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-11-2012, 10:06 PM
priller26 priller26 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 266
Default

Windows 8? god..I think the world is just now focusing on 7, after Vista and that letdown. Lets' hope the game gets sorted out for windows 7 before attempting something more ambitious as 8
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-12-2012, 02:26 AM
hc_wolf hc_wolf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by senseispcc View Post
It does NOT work.
I did install Windows 8 X64 beta on a pc that did acept and play COD at a not to low graphic level and when I did change my OS to windows 8 x64 Steam had a little problem to install itself and COD does never launch itself.
Maybe with a x32 version maybe I shall try next week if no one trie before me. Sorry for this bad news.
My time machine is not working with windows 8 either. I suspect it is something to do with the nano, deregulating gyro for the oscillating time stasis reticulating lever (The big pointy thing with the shiny knob) and that Microsoft has not developed a time machine APP with touch screen interface yet.

But mostly I blame 1c Maddox Dev team for putting all their time and effort into building a new graphics engine for COD and not having enough time to focus on getting my Flight Model correct for flying through those swirly time worm holes using my Windows 8 Tablet that has not been released yet.

Clearly I never get my Windows 8 based time machine to work or I would have already gone back in time and given all the coding to the Dev’s so that we would not have to wait.
Or.
Maybe I did get it to work and I sit at home all day enjoying the beautiful graphics and amazing details of COD on win 8 from the future and don’t pass it on, just to p1ss off those that whine about everything that doesn’t work on things that are still under development.

__________________
__________________
Win7, 64bit Ultra
Asus P8P67Pro MB
Intel i7-2600K
Coursair 16GB (4x 4GB), DDR3-1600MHz
Gainward Nvidia 580GTX 3GB DDR5
850-Watt Modular Power Supply
WIN7 and COD on Gskill SSD 240GB
40" Panasonic LCD
TrackIR5 +
Thrustmaster Warthog stick, throttle & pedals
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-12-2012, 04:44 AM
Ailantd's Avatar
Ailantd Ailantd is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 290
Default

I want a metro COD, so I can shoot enemy planes taping over them while they pass perfectly lined across my reticle... emmmh... just joking.
__________________
Win 7 64
Quad core
4Gb ram
GTX 560
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-12-2012, 12:35 AM
felixomark felixomark is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Default

hi
i have a Windows 8 rtm x64 and isn't compatible with all compatibility mode with il2 COD (steam)
have a nice day
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-12-2012, 01:08 AM
esmiol esmiol is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 208
Default

WTH are you doing on Windows 8 this is the worst crap since millenium

stop playing with your toys and take a real os
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-12-2012, 02:38 AM
Skoshi Tiger Skoshi Tiger is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 2,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hc_wolf View Post
Maybe I did get it to work and I sit at home all day enjoying the beautiful graphics and amazing details of COD on win 8 from the future...
You have a future! Awsome!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-12-2012, 03:32 AM
r0bc r0bc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 190
Default

I'm running Windows 8 rtm x64 only because I have to.
It would be great minus Metro and add a start menu.....without having to hack it.
The thing I love is the manual trim support for SSD's.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:59 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.