1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD download, installation and activation threads

CoD download, installation and activation threads All discussions about installation, online activation and Steam

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2012, 12:25 PM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default Problem with 1.06 patch

Good afternoon everyone

Like the title says it, I have a problem with Cliffs Of Dover after the installation of the patch and the fix...
I explain:
COD worked perfectly before, but I wanted to game on multiplayer and I was obligated to upgrade in 1.06
So I read a lot about it on the forum and I install it:
The patch and the fix with "winrar" and in the right folder.
I deleted the cache and start the game...
The menu worked perfectly (except a red square instead of the yellow plane)
But, when I started the multigame (or a mission), I got no more map in the briefing.
Plus, when I wanted to flight, the game crash and show me my desktop with a little black rectangle on (4 on 1 cm) in the left top Or, a black screen... but, my commands and the sound work! I just got no image...

I search a long time without finding any solutions...
Does anyone have the same problem or have a solution?

My configuration:
Toshiba satellite A 660
Windows 7 (64 bits)
Intel core i7 Q720 1.6 GHz or 2.8 GHz
RAM 6 Go
Nvidia GeForce GTS 350M
Attached Images
File Type: jpg carre rouge.jpg (3.3 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2012, 02:20 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

That is a graphical crash. It happens sometimes. Just restart the game.

The redsquare at the biggining just means you have the patch - nothing to worry about. On the menu Screen you should see the version number in one of the corners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2012, 03:01 PM
JTDawg JTDawg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 129
Default

No- yes i dont think so,Since new patch ,I to cann't play off line anymore, start motor, roll, gear up an crash, normally about 2 to 4 mins. But agree about red square= but i start with red square then it turns to blue, think mine is turning off crossfire, or trying to disable, Try turning on shadows. i to get the black thing but mine is at right side top corner. Thats the biggest problem m8, seems everybody is differant, as far as crashes, types an when ,where an why?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2012, 03:22 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Yes JTDawg, my wingman and I have simular systems and after turning everything down to stop a CTD at the 10 min mark we found we actually had to turn more things on and up!

Try turning on SSAO, shadows and grass... It worked for us. Wierd but true!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2012, 04:44 PM
JTDawg JTDawg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5./JG27.Farber View Post
Yes JTDawg, my wingman and I have simular systems and after turning everything down to stop a CTD at the 10 min mark we found we actually had to turn more things on and up!

Try turning on SSAO, shadows and grass... It worked for us. Wierd but true!
I have all my settings high, very high on original , only thing off is trees anti ep an ssao, The only problems i'm seeing now (online) is when i do loadout hit create an boom crash, an the famous start your engine ,an while warming up plane vanishing leaving me sitting there going wtf, ,an the screen lockup when getting by real live bombers (slide show) furballs is a 50 50 seems to be connected with high ping from some players (running 300 to 500) sounds start chattering then screen freeze . My fps on ground about 80 then avg. 100 an over,. vsinc is also off (forgot that 1) But agree 100% on turning things up got rid of most crashes, also for intel guys hyper threading off seems to help them salute But still can't play offline no matter what i do

Last edited by JTDawg; 06-06-2012 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2012, 08:45 PM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

5./JG27.Farber "That is a graphical crash. It happens sometimes. Just restart the game."

I restart a lot of time the game with the cache clean up, but I still happen...

I will try to put all my settings high and turn the ssao, the shadows and the grass on!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2012, 07:34 AM
Lifted86 Lifted86 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Im having the same problem as Alexandre with 1.06.

No map and when I press fly it will load, then go to desktop. I can hear all the sounds, start up the engine and if I press escape it will switch back to the pause menu.

I've maxed all my settings, tried different resolutions but no luck.

My specs:

intel core i5-2410m @ 2.30Ghz
4GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce GT 540M 1GB
Windows 7

I do have the latest Nvidia beta drivers (v301.42), idk maybe they are the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2012, 10:42 AM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Lifted86, Yes, it's exactely the same!

And I have Direct 11, and the last driver on Nvidia

So I don't know what to do...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2012, 06:18 PM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

This envening, I tried to put on my graphics settings to the maximum, but nothing change...

I'm completly lost I don't know where does it crash...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2012, 04:47 PM
ivinghoe ivinghoe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Default

I was having similar problems after installing the patch. I use win 7 64bit and a GTX580 card.
There is a registry edit that will allow you to play the game i tried this but my game was very stuttery and game inputs were badly lagging.
Option 3 in this thread is the edit...
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=19819

However I rolled back my graphics drivers (i use Nvidia) to 296.10 I picked the clean install option. I then restarted my pc and all was back to normal with smooth graphics and gameplay. The 301.24 and 301.42 nvidia drivers I tried crashed the game as per OP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:12 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.