1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2012, 06:41 PM
MB_Avro_UK MB_Avro_UK is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, England (Not European!).
Posts: 752
Default 'Error Loading Mission'. What is this,please?

Hi all,

I've had quite a charmed life with CoD so far. But as from yesterday, I've not been able to load a mission. The Error messages are similar and relate to engines etc.

e.g.

'Can't Find Sound Group Bob/Engines/Merlin III or invalid Set Up'

I've tried reinstalling my CoD Steam and also clearing and verifying.

Any ideas?


Best Regards,
MB_Avro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2012, 07:18 PM
JG52Uther's Avatar
JG52Uther JG52Uther is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,352
Default

Not seen that one! I did have a very weird problem several months ago where I couldn't fly the Hurri Rotol at all, and any mission with that plane in caused the game to hang at 95%.
I tried all the reinstall/verify stuff to no avail.What fixed it in the end was turning off steam 'cloud' and going through the steps again!
Not saying this is the fix for you, but it might be worth a try if nobody comes up with the answer.
__________________
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu               /image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2975&             dateline=1336686751


Q6600 @ 2.4 / 4 GB ddr2 / GTX285 1 gb gfx / W7 64
Whiners to fanboys in one move, who'd a thought it!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2012, 07:28 PM
MB_Avro_UK MB_Avro_UK is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, England (Not European!).
Posts: 752
Default

Thanks Uther.

But for some reason beyond me, the sim is now up and running.

Ah well, just a gremlin in the vast and complex system architecture...

Best Regards,
MB_Avro.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2012, 07:31 PM
JG52Uther's Avatar
JG52Uther JG52Uther is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,352
Default

Good stuff
__________________
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu               /image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2975&             dateline=1336686751


Q6600 @ 2.4 / 4 GB ddr2 / GTX285 1 gb gfx / W7 64
Whiners to fanboys in one move, who'd a thought it!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2012, 08:24 PM
magomar magomar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I'm having the same problem
Only thing I have changed just before experiencing this problem is the instalation of a new Headset with 7.1 surround sound (Logitech G930).
Actually, in one attempt that I have been able to load a game without getting the error, but the headset was not working.
That fact make me suspicious of some relation between that error (related with sound files) and the referred headset.
Some ideas on this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2012, 03:50 PM
magomar magomar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I can confirm this error is related to the Logitech G930 headset, since it only happens with the headset connected, if I disconnect the headset the error is gone.
However, I have no idea of the precise nature of this error, or how to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2013, 02:42 AM
Wondergoat Wondergoat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

I'm finding the same problem. It prohibits me from flying. Are there any known fixes not mentioned? It sounds really rare.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2013, 04:15 PM
gomer1969 gomer1969 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default

I am getting the same error. Switch planes and same message but with the new plane.

'Can't Find Sound Group Bob/Engines/Merlin III or invalid Set Up'

Anybody have any idea. It worked the very first time I tried to play. Then I exited to install my joystick correctly and know it won't work.

System. Going off memory as I am at work.
Intel quad 4, 4g Mem, Video card GTX660, Windows 7. Sidewider Joystick.

Is it the invalid set up part that I need to change something?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2013, 04:29 AM
gomer1969 gomer1969 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Well I fixed my own problem. For me I just dialed down the video detail a bit and it works now. Maybe a memory issue?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2013, 09:47 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MB_Avro_UK View Post
Thanks Uther.

But for some reason beyond me, the sim is now up and running.

Ah well, just a gremlin in the vast and complex system architecture...

Best Regards,
MB_Avro.

Perhaps this was the cause and later cure...I have been saying all along that Steam was the main problem with the early crashing issues of the game. That's assuming that a person had a reasonably good enough rig to play. Believe in me, I'm with the high command

__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5

Last edited by SlipBall; 07-18-2013 at 04:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:37 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.