1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2011, 08:45 AM
Megahurt Megahurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 54
Default Dedicated server question

Do you need a second copy of the game to have a dedicated server?


Will my dual core 3gig with 4 gigs ram run it?

I play on an I7 950 quad with 12 G ram but the launcher freeze ups when hosting are terrible for everyone when im hosting. Im hoping a Dedicated server wont be as taxed graphically and have less launcher errors.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2011, 09:06 AM
ATAG_Bliss ATAG_Bliss is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,154
Default

You don't need a second copy of the game to have a dedicated server, but depending on how you do it, you may need a second steam account.

If you are running the game on the same PC as the dedicated server you could actually use the same steam account. Create a shortcut for launcher and add -server to the properties of it. This will start the console window for the dedicated server. Then you can start your game regularly and join it. In order to do this you must start the dedicated server 1st though. It will not work if you start the client version 1st.

I think a dual core would run it, but with how many people or how taxing it would be would all depend on how good your bandwidth and/or how extreme the mission is you're trying to run.

If you had the bandwidth, you could probably get away running the server on the same machine you play on as a client as the game is really GPU dependent so you should have quite a bit left with your i7 cpu power left for the server - even while in game.
__________________

ATAG Forums + Stats
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2011, 03:14 PM
Megahurt Megahurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 54
Default run server and client on same puter?

My I 7 950 quad with 12 G ram does have the power to run the game twice. Ive done it by accident and there was no problem.

I would like a "step by step for dummies" on running both the game and server on the same machine, if someone could help.

Ineed to know how to configure it to run the mission i want;

The ip the server would use and the ip my game would use? Conflict there?

The same steam account or create another for the server?

This would be so much easier than configuring my old puter --- a 3 gig dual core with XP!

Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2012, 03:14 PM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megahurt View Post
My I 7 950 quad with 12 G ram does have the power to run the game twice. Ive done it by accident and there was no problem.

I would like a "step by step for dummies" on running both the game and server on the same machine, if someone could help.

Ineed to know how to configure it to run the mission i want;

The ip the server would use and the ip my game would use? Conflict there?

The same steam account or create another for the server?

This would be so much easier than configuring my old puter --- a 3 gig dual core with XP!

Please help.
Use the search function

Also

At the top of this Sub Forum

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=22038
__________________



Last edited by KG26_Alpha; 01-04-2012 at 03:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.