1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > RNR Questions

RNR Questions All questions about game.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-23-2010, 08:36 AM
M76 M76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 33
Default

The game actually indicates the speed of the truck in percent. So probably there is a truck that has 100% for speed, I wonder which one. The argosy with the 600hp engine is at 75%
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-23-2010, 08:44 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M76 View Post
The game actually indicates the speed of the truck in percent. So probably there is a truck that has 100% for speed, I wonder which one. The argosy with the 600hp engine is at 75%
I wouldn't be too concerned with the percentage. I have purchased many different trucks, and maxed them all out. The percentage really doesn't play much of a roll, if at all. I don't even know why they put it in.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-26-2010, 12:27 PM
=XIII=Shea =XIII=Shea is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 236
Question Best Traffic Settings?

Hi guys i was just wondering what traffic settings do you guys use for story mode,what i mean do yous have the bar half way or what,thanks

Last edited by USA Trucker; 06-26-2010 at 02:42 PM. Reason: Relocated to the proper thread.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-26-2010, 02:35 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =XIII=Shea View Post
Hi guys i was just wondering what traffic settings do you guys use for story mode,what i mean do yous have the bar half way or what,thanks
That would depend on your computer specs. High-end computers can handle the max settings, and low-end computers would take some experimenting. It also depends on what you particularly like (lots of traffic, or less). I generally use medium traffic, or less. Too many cars going at slow speeds (50mph, or less), is a major draw-back for the game. So, you may want to use what is comfortable to you.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 06-27-2010 at 01:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-26-2010, 09:11 PM
M76 M76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 33
Default

I always use max settings for traffic, but that goes for all games not just this. Its annoying sometimes in this game since the time limits for deliveries doesn't account for traffic but I don't like empty roads.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-05-2010, 07:20 AM
M76 M76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 33
Default

One more question about the engines, will the truck be the fastest with the most expensive engine, or do I have to try them out one by one to find which one is the best?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-05-2010, 10:31 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M76 View Post
One more question about the engines, will the truck be the fastest with the most expensive engine, or do I have to try them out one by one to find which one is the best?
It won't be the fastest in relative terms. It will reach its top speed faster with a higher more expensive HP, and maybe a touch faster in MPH. The HP doesn't play a huge roll in top speed as one would think in the game. I would like to see it play more of a role in this aspect though.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 07-05-2010 at 12:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-02-2010, 07:38 PM
Drujba Dreptatii Drujba Dreptatii is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 7
Default

Max for me to
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-03-2010, 02:20 AM
vince0018 vince0018 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Max would be ideal for me too, but I put it at four bars since the game struggles to run so much with all that traffic, just to get a bit better fps.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-03-2010, 02:40 AM
hert hert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Yep max here too. Its funny when you have competition in delivering a load and you and your opponents get stuck in heavy traffic.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:57 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.