1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > RNR Questions

RNR Questions All questions about game.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2010, 02:31 PM
Heinz-Fiction Heinz-Fiction is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Arrow Cruise Control.

Hi,

Yesterday i get the german Version of Rig n' Roll and notice some bugs i think. The Cruise control doesnt work on every button, same with gamepad. And that frieghtscreen or whoever it calls (on button "Q") dont even work. Do someone have same probs at the engl. Version or know a solution? At the Moment, Rig n Roll is unplayable for me.

PS: Sry for bad englisch, me <- german
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:33 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heinz-Fiction View Post
Hi,

Yesterday i get the german Version of Rig n' Roll and notice some bugs i think. The Cruise control doesnt work on every button, same with gamepad. And that frieghtscreen or whoever it calls (on button "Q") dont even work. Do someone have same probs at the engl. Version or know a solution? At the Moment, Rig n Roll is unplayable for me.

PS: Sry for bad englisch, me <- german
You have to buy it first before it can work. Equipment availability changes at the "Repair Shop" every time you play the game. You'll have to find it, buy it, and then use it. The same holds true with the Jake Brake (Engine Brake), and many other items.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2010, 05:50 PM
Heinz-Fiction Heinz-Fiction is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default

lol i have to buy a CC? Isnt that a stadard-gadget since years? anyway, thx. The game itself dont give that much information
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2010, 06:04 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heinz-Fiction View Post
lol i have to buy a CC? Isnt that a stadard-gadget since years? anyway, thx. The game itself dont give that much information
A lot of the things you have to purchase is standard in the real world. This is not the case with RnR. So, chances are if you can't get it to work, you don't have it, and therefore must buy it.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 06-17-2010 at 03:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2010, 07:51 PM
Gearjammer Gearjammer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USA Trucker View Post
A lot of the things you have to purchase is standard in the real world. This is not the case with RnR. So, chances are if you can't get it to work, you don't have it, and therefore must buy it.
I was so pissed before I figured that out. Kept mashing the R button like mad

but what joy to find all the goodies in the upgrade section. Hope there's more to come. Expand, Expand, Expand.
more light, more bull bars, more crome, more stacks, more wheels. more everything!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2011, 05:52 PM
gone2lake gone2lake is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Thumbs down Cruise Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by chosenvessel33 View Post
Yep....its true. I use it primarily for when I have a load and pressed for time. It really helps you get into the high gears when you are in a rush. I just don't suggest using the turbo when you are going slow. It will cause you to drive eraticly and possible do major damage to your truck or anything else.

Just found out that if you have cruise control, if you set it and someone stops in front of you, or even if you turn in a curve, you will find your truck stopping or slowing down slightly. Found this out when I was running from police with cruise control set on 90 mph. As soon as the Po-Po got in front of me, my trucker slammed on brakes! Just a little tidbit!
Hey there, perhaps you can quickly help me out with this. I press R while at say 55 mph and no cruise control turns on...

How exactly do you use cruise control?

I apologize, I've looked for help, and I bought the game through STEAM and don't have ANY documentation for the game at all

Any help appreciated !

thanks !

Last edited by USA Trucker; 09-26-2011 at 06:37 PM. Reason: Relocated To The Proper Thread.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2011, 06:30 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Hello, and welcome to the forum.

You can find the manual here. You must purchase the “Cruise Control” at the equipment/repair shop. It’s not a standard device in the game. Once you have it, you can use the ‘R’ key normally.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2011, 02:04 AM
gone2lake gone2lake is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Default

THANKS brother !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2011, 02:10 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gone2lake View Post
THANKS brother !
You're quite.welcome.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2012, 06:54 AM
SATrucker SATrucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Default Part shops stock

Not all the part shops have the same parts. U have 2 shop around 2 get the parts u need...

That was a tricky one in the beginning, but I like it that way. A bit troublesome if u want to skip the story-lines until u win the global (in 1 game month).

I personally never use the cruise control...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:56 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.