1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > IL2 Mods, discussion and links

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2014, 06:21 PM
SKYWARRIOR SKYWARRIOR is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Default Saitek throttle quadrant problem

Hi,
This is for IL2 HSFX Sturmovik game.
I have a high quality rig including 2 Saitek throttle quardants.
After programming initially all went well using them as throttle , elev trim , throttle etc over the 6 sticks of th 2 units.
Then one unit went native and refused to work proportionaly and as soon as you moved the stick it went from 0-100%.
This only happened on one stick. I reset controls and dumped the config file and rebooted many times , still the same. I then gave both sets to a friend who as yet has not used them so no current feed back.
I bought two more units !
Now one has gone native again.
The Saitek test software shows no problem and if i change the bad throttle to the secon quadrant it works fine. Somehow its in the game I believe.
Any ideas welcome
Thank you
David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2015, 10:50 AM
Buster_Dee Buster_Dee is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 218
Default

I can't help, but I wanted to add something that may be related. I was using CH quadrant (6 levers) to taxi, then switching to a CH single throttle to fly. It was amazingly trouble free. But, after a while, I could not change engine 3 with the quadrant. But, If I selected that engine, the single throttle controlled it just fine. Maybe the game does confuse controllers when it gets a bit complex.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2015, 03:38 AM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

the game doesn't recognize more than 4 or 5 controllers or inputs.
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2015, 05:31 AM
Artist's Avatar
Artist Artist is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 362
Default

Just the first 4 controllers. What the 'first four' controllers are, is a bit of a mistery: I researched and it seems that windows sorts the USB game controllers (hexa)alphabetically by vendor id / product id. I developed YaDeLi to get the axes of controller five, six, et al into the game.

But I am not sure that this is the problem here. Works ok under Windows (test with USB Gamecontroller, properties)? Is recognized in IL-2 (Controllers)? Acts funnily?
__________________
Ceterum censeo the mixture axis should be supported in IL-2 1946' DeviceLink.

-------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.