1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:02 AM
kakkola kakkola is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 65
Default

Game patched!!!!!!!!!!!!
Stutters came back like crazy.............. damn!!!
Still a mess this thing....(got worse)
That`s it i give up,i wanted to give it another chance.....(next 2-3 months maybe)
The positive thing is that i spent only 14 dollars for this POS!!!!!!!!!!!!!
win 7
Phenom x4 965 3.4ghz
8 gig ram
gtx 570 1280 mb
  #102  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:05 AM
kakkola kakkola is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 65
Default

Oh i forgot,
I tried only solo flight with 1 plane...................!!!!!
  #103  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:12 AM
Redroach's Avatar
Redroach Redroach is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackdog_kt View Post
It's a bug but not in the way you describe it.

They made the prop pitch control a spring loaded switch like it was in the real one.

What it should be doing: change the pitch to fine for as long as you hold it up, coarsen pitch as long as you hold it down, snap back to neutral and leave the pitch where it is when you take your hand off it.

What it does: starts in neutral, the moment you give it a pitch command it will "stick" to one of the extreme positions and stay there when you are not really making any inputs to it.

This makes it impossible to control RPM, because it will either be going to high RPM and you'll need to keep reducing them, or going to low RPM and you'll need to be increasing then...constantly throughout the mission.

In regards to performance FPS is better (not more FPS, but more stable frame rates) so i guess the full screen mode is fixed.

We just can't fly anything with a DB engine and CEM on until some kind of hot-fix corrects the pitch issue.
I just did a quick 5 minutes-test on this to see it for myself... Quick mission in the Bf 109 E-3, Airstart. The first, single, "prop-pitch down" command caused the prop pitch to go all the way down to minimum, i.e. full coarse. I think my engine went out as well - i had no sounds on.
In that condition, prop-pitch up commands caused PP to go up by the usual increments - before falling back down to min. PP. By holding the PP up key, you could conceivably go up to maximum again - as long as you hold the button; I didn't test that, though.

Cool, now the BF 109 seems to be un-flyable as well... I'm starting to think that CoD is just a cruel, sadistic, VERY elaborate hoax.

Edit: Another quick test of loadout options yielded nothing, as was expected.

Last edited by Redroach; 05-19-2011 at 12:14 AM.
  #104  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:26 AM
justme262 justme262 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 138
Default

Prop pitch bug makes 109 unflyable. 2 steps forward 3 steps backward.
Disappointed...

I just checked the 109E3, 109 E3B, 110C4, 110C7 all have same prop pitch bug
I tried changing the keys for prop pitch but it didn't help.

Ok I tried assigning prop pitch to the U-slider on my flight stick and it works. Of course I had to assign throttle to the keyboard.

Last edited by justme262; 05-19-2011 at 12:45 AM.
  #105  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:28 AM
IvanK IvanK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 886
Default

Prop Pitch bug on DB601 advised to Devs directly, hopefully for immediate attention.
  #106  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:32 AM
Gollum Gollum is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 133
Default Big patch of crap

My game used to work and run perfectly (based on smoothness alone).. I could at least play before this patch. I didn't download BETA patches for a reason. Now I was forced to download a BETA patch and cant even play the game anymore. This is the first time I have an FPS problem from day one and my buddy couldn't even follow me because my wings were flashing like disco lights. I have top of the line rig that used to run the game perfect, now it runs like an elephant in marmalade. You know somethings wrong when after one patch and 4 beta patches and it's worse then it was the first day I ran it with no patches at all????

WTF!!!!

Fix one thing a month if thats what it takes but at least make sure the thing is fixed and it will improve the game before releasing it.

BETA test your patches before forcing us to download them!!!

UNBELIEVABLE I'm amost out of trust completely.

-A severely upset fan hanging on a thread.

Last edited by Gollum; 05-19-2011 at 12:38 AM.
  #107  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:33 AM
SG1_Lud's Avatar
SG1_Lud SG1_Lud is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 376
Default

My pp is working fine in the 109 E3 ¿maybe because I have it mapped to an analogue axis?
  #108  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:34 AM
Gollum Gollum is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanK View Post
Prop Pitch bug on DB601 advised to Devs directly, hopefully for immediate attention.
Not sure if its a bug. 3 positions. (not sure how accurate historically).

1) up - fines prop
2) middle - Prop fixed at position
3) down - coursens prop.

I'm still mad though.== see post above
  #109  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:38 AM
Orpheus Orpheus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gollum View Post
I didn't download BETA patches for a reason.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gollum View Post
BETA test your patches before forcing us to download them!!!
Er, they did, and you didn't download them. Chill out Precious.

Last edited by Orpheus; 05-19-2011 at 12:41 AM.
  #110  
Old 05-19-2011, 12:46 AM
Redroach's Avatar
Redroach Redroach is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 709
Default

Gollum, you don't happen to own an ATI graphics card, do you?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.