1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2012, 04:41 AM
foxl foxl is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Default 2560x1440 resolution

Hi.

Anyone here playing this game in 2560x1440 resolution?

Im thinking about getting the gtx 680 for this, i currently have the 580 and close over the terrain i get about 25-30fps with high settings, i have overclocked the card as well but gains from this is minimal, maybe 2-3fps on average.

I was hoping with the 680 i could get 50-60fps with same settings, anyone using this setup?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2012, 06:25 AM
335th_GRAthos 335th_GRAthos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,240
Default

Hi,

How much VRAM does your 580GTX have on it? 1,5Gb or 3Gb ?

~S~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2012, 08:17 AM
foxl foxl is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Default

My 580gtx card have 1.5gig. The game runs very smooth in 1920x1024 but i have a 2560x1440 monitor, and to use 1920x1024 on a 2560x1440 monitor dosent look as crisp and clear.

Thats why i want to get a new card, but its a lot of money if you will only gain 10fps from 580 to 680.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2012, 09:06 AM
Stublerone Stublerone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 250
Default

I think, that this target on such a resolution wouldn't be possible. It depends on vram bigger 2 gb (better 2,5 or 3 gb) to reduce stutters from texture loading), but it also depends on the rest of the system.

1.) The game uses streaming engine and so, the landscape loads frim hdd at some point. So an SSD would be helpful to reduce stutters as well.
2.) At sone point the CPU gets the bottleneck and this could happen here, too. The game do not use multicore very well (just 2 cores effectively, if I am right?)
-> These 2 points are main focus. Later on it is also depending on small things like normal ram, the vram interface on the graphics card (which is quite slow for a top edge card like the 680 -> ati has a larger interface), etc.

I personally say: A high resolution and a streaming engine game is ATI strength. High vram, good interface and better performance on higher resolution beginning at your intended resolution upwards.

So, just to throw it in this thread: Did you also have an eye on hd7970 card?

Opinions and corrections appreciated. I try to learn more and more on this.

Last word: I think, that constant 60+fps is hardly reachable with current situation with highest settings.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2012, 03:42 PM
335th_GRAthos 335th_GRAthos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stublerone View Post

Last word: I think, that constant 60+fps is hardly reachable with current situation with highest settings.
That is the most important point (besides all the rest that is correct, too)


if you get 25-30 fps at this resolution near the ground you are doing excellent!

The GTX680 (or any ATI equivalent) will not be of great help I am afraid. you may get 20% better performance I believe but that will be all. The problem of this card is the 2Gb VRAM limit and this will reach quickly its limits when you start using high quality textures at high resolutions.

Unfortunately the GPU to enjoy this flight sim has not been invented yet.

You may be happier I think if you try to trade your GTX580 1.5GB with a GTX580 3Gb

~S~
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2012, 04:32 PM
foxl foxl is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Default

Hmm i see your points.
But i never get stutters, only low fps.

Would be so nice to run this game in 2560x1440. But maybe its not possible, i read there is problem with SLI as well so gtx690 is out of the question and to expensive as well.

Maybe im better off getting a 24 inch monitor and just play this game in 1920x1024, just buy a decent one. Im very picky and want a crisp picture so dont want to play in lower resolution than the native 2560x1440.

Just change screen when i want to play.

Last edited by foxl; 11-06-2012 at 04:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2012, 07:43 PM
335th_GRAthos 335th_GRAthos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,240
Default

Eheem...

Actualy, why don't you try to play CoD in 1920x1024 window mode in the centre of your 2560x1440 monitor?

This should be enough and spare you the pain of switching monitors.

I run my CoD as 1024x768 window on my 3840x1024 desktop.

~S~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:36 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.