1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Armored Princess > Mods

Mods Armored Princess mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-14-2009, 08:50 AM
Mystic Phoenix's Avatar
Mystic Phoenix Mystic Phoenix is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Default

There IS an English version. You can switch language between English and Russian via the button on top, although ist was set to English by default when I started the program.
Are you sure that you had the correct language setting?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-14-2009, 09:14 AM
DGDobrev DGDobrev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bottrop, Germany, born Varna, Bulgaria.
Posts: 1,415
Default

I probably had the russian version. I have no problems with both languages
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-14-2009, 09:55 AM
mnorbi75 mnorbi75 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

you mean Save game editor ? or scanner , cause i just found russian version editor , and after i use russian language pack , still not working. I just see ????????... . Any idea guys ?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-14-2009, 11:10 AM
Elwin Elwin is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,124
Default

Great i just wanted create new game to play with dark knights playing whole game ... but i know thanks to tool it will be imposiible .. wil save a lot of time now.
i know black knights can be unlimited in montero but i wont get withought fight to castle olum ... also no knights without fight .. only good point was black helmet
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2009, 11:36 AM
DGDobrev DGDobrev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bottrop, Germany, born Varna, Bulgaria.
Posts: 1,415
Default

It would appear that Phoebix is talking about the scanner. I was talking about the editor
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-14-2009, 12:41 PM
travelingoz travelingoz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 245
Default

I must be stupid. I can't get the scanner to work properly. Seems like it's scanning ALL of my game saves!
-Can anyone give me the full syntax for both slots?
-The upper just goes to your game saves right? $save?
-Do i need to add anything to the lower one after loc_ses.kfs?
- If so do i need to unrar and how do i know which of the files in loc_ses to add?
-which options do i need checked if i'm just looking for items and troop availability?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-14-2009, 01:10 PM
DGDobrev DGDobrev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bottrop, Germany, born Varna, Bulgaria.
Posts: 1,415
Default

Well, I admit that it does the same with my saved games... so I do the cheesy trick: I backup the save games (as I usually do) to another folder (removing them from the original one - cut->paste) and leave only the ones I want scanned. That seriously decreases the waiting time.

After I'm done, I restore the saved games. It's all about bunch of cut/copy and paste tricks and it saves quite some time - keeping in mind that the scanner also checks the quicksaves...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-14-2009, 01:22 PM
travelingoz travelingoz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 245
Default

Ok created a new folder called "check" in my save folder and dropped a save in there and pointed the scanner to it......
There are 3 files generated, 2 .txt files which are mostly filled with illegible code/text and a ,\.rpt file that i can't open?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-14-2009, 01:27 PM
DGDobrev DGDobrev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bottrop, Germany, born Varna, Bulgaria.
Posts: 1,415
Default

You can open it with Excel or any text editor. I think I put that in the readme file?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-14-2009, 01:29 PM
travelingoz travelingoz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DGDobrev View Post
You can open it with Excel or any text editor. I think I put that in the readme file?
I didn't see that... but also like a fool i after i tried WINRAR i didn't think to try Wordpad!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.