1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Controls threads

Controls threads Everything about controls in CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-21-2014, 01:35 PM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Hi Zahnartz

I have my game in german but I believe the command for starting the engines is: Toggle "Selected Engine(s)" in english. For a full real engine start, fuel cocks have to be open, did you do that?

Cheers,
Conti
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-22-2014, 03:50 PM
zahnartz62's Avatar
zahnartz62 zahnartz62 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Allen,TX
Posts: 101
Default

Hey Continuo..that does not work and I will just let it go. CoD is my favorite and now only sim. New PC, new install etc want everything nice. Today, with several missions oddly my throttle would not advance the RPM for takeoff! I shut down PC, restart, and it worked..same happened with several single missions that all ordinarily, as in yesterday, worked just fine!! Who knows? We are just lucky to have such a fine sim, especially as the BoB is one of several time period episodes I enjoy studying.Thanks for your advice,John
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-23-2014, 11:52 AM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Zahnartz,

I am sorry, but for the moment I am out of ideas with what might solve your problem. But I strongly suggest registering at www.theairtacticalassaultgroup.com. The forum there is more active and normaly you have a bunch of people almost jumping on your problem and assisting you, until there is a solution.

Would be great to see you over there!
Cheers!
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-09-2014, 02:57 PM
92 Sqn. Philstyle (QJ-P) 92 Sqn. Philstyle (QJ-P) is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zahnartz62 View Post
Hey Continuo..that does not work and I will just let it go. CoD is my favorite and now only sim. New PC, new install etc want everything nice. Today, with several missions oddly my throttle would not advance the RPM for takeoff! I shut down PC, restart, and it worked..same happened with several single missions that all ordinarily, as in yesterday, worked just fine!! Who knows? We are just lucky to have such a fine sim, especially as the BoB is one of several time period episodes I enjoy studying.Thanks for your advice,John
If you are still around, I might be able to help you out....
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-14-2014, 11:11 AM
benson benson is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 61
Default

I just posted this in the ATAG forum thought I'd try here too. Is there a way to stop the propellers spinning on the Spitfire and Hurricane after the engine is shut down? I've tried feathering them but unless I'm doing it wrong it doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-14-2014, 11:27 AM
92 Sqn. Philstyle (QJ-P) 92 Sqn. Philstyle (QJ-P) is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benson View Post
I just posted this in the ATAG forum thought I'd try here too. Is there a way to stop the propellers spinning on the Spitfire and Hurricane after the engine is shut down? I've tried feathering them but unless I'm doing it wrong it doesn't work.
Far as I am aware this cannot be done if there is any wind in the mission.
Even when aircraft stationary, the wind passing through the prop seems to be enough to keep it windmilling. . .
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-14-2014, 11:58 AM
benson benson is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 61
Default

That's what I thought. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.